Home
Where Ada gets its news!

Viewer of the Week

Phyllis Gossel

July 16, 2018
 

You are here

Ada thinclads sweep W-G tri

By Cort Reynolds

 

WAYNESFIELD — The Ada boys and girls track teams each won a triangular meet in dominating fashion at Waynesfield-Goshen Tuesday evening.

 

Ada scored 90 points to win the boys team title. Waynesfield was second with 64, and Delphos Jefferson was a distant third with 20.

 

The Lady Bulldogs won the girls meet with 83 points to easily out-distance host W-G (53) and Jefferson (34).

 

Multiple Bulldogs won two events. Senior sprinter Logan Williams captured the 100 meter dash and the long jump. Sophomore distance ace Reece Evans took first in the 1600 and 3200 meter runs.

 

Sophomore speedster Braelynn Dodge won the 100 and 200 meter dash races.  

 

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS

1st ADA 90 points

2nd WAYNESFIELD-GOSHEN 64

3rd DELPHOS JEFFERSON 20

 

TOP ADA BOYS FINISHES

(Event, Finish, Athlete, Time/distance)

 

100 meter dash

1st LOGAN WILLIAMS 12.18

 

110 high hurdles

1st ALEX MORGAN 18.06

 

800 meter run

1st MIGUEL JORDAN 2:16.03

 

1600 meter run

1st REECE EVANS 5:21.13

2nd MICHAEL CROUSE 5:30.98

 

400 meter run

1st BRAD CLUM 58.16

 

3200 meter run

1st REECE EVANS 11:44.0

 

Long jump

1st LOGAN WILLIAMS 17'09.75"

2nd BRAD CLUM 17'8"

3rd DANIEL MATTSON 16'11.5"

4th MICHAEL CROUSE 16'4.75"

 

Shot put

1st NOAH MATTSON 49'0.25"

 

4 x 400 relay

1st ADA A 4:01.72

LOGAN WILLIAMS MIGUEL JORDAN JOHN RETTIG  BRAD CLUM

 

4 x 800 relay

1st ADA A 9:17.33

CARSON HISSONG MICHAEL CROUSE REECE EVANS MIGUEL JORDAN

 

200 meter run

2nd LOGAN WILLIAMS 25.07

 

300 hurdles

2nd ALEX MORGAN 808 47.34

 

Pole Vault

2nd ZACHARY BREIDENBACH 10'0"

3rd ALEX MORGAN 10'0"

5th CARSON HISSONG 8'0"

 

Discus

3rd NOAH MATTSON 128'1"

4th NATHAN MATTSON 124'3"

 

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS

1st ADA 83 points

2nd WAYNESFIELD-GOSHEN 53

3rd JEFFERSON 34

 

TOP ADA GIRLS FINISHES

(Event, Finish, Athlete, Time/distance)

 

100 meter dash

1st BRAELYNN DODGE 14.41

 

400 meter run

1st BRENNA HISSONG 1:10.73

2nd GIZEM TANRIVERDI 1:13.94

 

200 meter dash

1st BRAELYNN DODGE 30.89

 

300 hurdlea

1st OLIVIA ENNIS 54.81

 

3200 run

1st ABBIE JAMES 13:52.45

3rd MORGAN SWICK 15:27.2

 

4 x 200 relay

1st ADA A 2:01.32

OLIVIA ENNIS GIZEM TANRIVERDI BRENNA HISSONG BRAELYN DODGE

 

Discus

1st KESEWA AKYEAMPONG 77'2"

2nd KYLIE SHAFER 66'7"

4th HAILEY CALLAHAN 60'4"

 

Shot put

1st KYLIE SHAFER 30'8.5"

3rd KESEWA AKYEAMPONG 27'0.5"

4th HAILEY CALLAHAN 24'10.5"

 

Pole vault

1st NORA DELLIFIELD 8'06"

 

4 x 800 relay

1st ADA A 12:25.34

MORGAN SWICK COCO MCLAUGHLIN KATIE BUTTERFIELD ANABEL ALEXANDER

 

100 hurdles

2nd CAITLYN STOVER 20.41

 

1600 meters

2nd COCO MCLAUGHLIN 6:44.44

3rd MORGAN SWICK 7:00.41

4th ANABEL ALEXANDER 7:23.48

 

800 meter run

2nd KATIE BUTTERFIELD 3:04.98

 

Long jump

4th OLIVIA ENNIS 13'01"

5th BRAELYNN DODGE 12'8.75"

 

Ada is next scheduled to run at the Columbus Grove Invitational Friday, April 13 at 5 p.m.

Tags: