Home
Where Ada gets its news!

Viewer of the Week

Ed Ruhe

August 19, 2018
 

You are here

Ada swimmers sweep Van Wert in opener

Great way to open the season

By Cort Reynolds
VAN WERT - The Ada Alligator swim team kicked off its summer campaign with a boys and girls dual meet victory at Van Wert Monday night.

The Gator boys defeated VW 180-129, while the Ada girls defeated the Marlins by a 166-122 count.

The Alligators are slated to host Bluffton Thursday, June 14 at the Ada pool at 6 p.m.

Ada race results:
Girls 11-12 200 Meter Medley Relay  
ADA A 1st 4:23.39
Huber, Morgan;  Carman, Isabelle; Rausch, Vicky; Temple, Carisa
Boys 13-14 200 Meter Medley Relay  
ADA A 1st 3:30.0
Hartman, Dylan; Truman, Kaden; Truman, Daxton; Callahan, Cohen
Girls 15-18 200 Meter Medley Relay  
ADA A 1st 2:38.93
Light, Megan; Reichelderfer, Rachel; Cole, Grapes; Conley, Quinnlyn  
Boys 15-18 200 Meter Medley Relay  
ADA A 1st 2:14.95
Spyker, Charlie; Beaschler, Zachary; Spar, Isaac; Wells, Hunter  
Boys 6&U 25 Meter Free
1st Huber, Landon 43.13 ; 3rd Lewis, Louie 54.84
Girls 7-8 25 Meter Free
1st Griffith, Tea 21.41; 2nd Callahan, Ainsley 27.69; 3McDougle, Lynkin 31.39  
Boys 7-8 25 Meter Free
1st Bowden, Jackson 28.67;  2nd Lewis, Levin 40.26
Girls 9-10 50 Meter Free
1st Huber, McKenna 46.37; 3rd Kin, Addyson 1:33.25
Boys 9-10 50 Meter Free
2nd Szippl, Jacob 51.93; 3rd Bowden, Justin 52.30;  4th Griffith, TJ 55.59
Girls 11-12 50 Meter Free Age Name        
4th Temple, Carisa 51.26; 5th Huber, Morgan 57.71
Boys 11-12 50 Meter Free
3rd Crawford, Trey 38.29
Girls 13-14 50 Meter Free
2nd Bowden, Kaitlin 35.99 13; 3rd Huber, Mattie 37.15
Boys 13-14 50 Meter Free
4th Truman, Daxton 37.61; 5th Hartman, Dylan 56.13
Girls 15-18 50 Meter Free
2nd Conley, Quinnlyn 34.90; 5th Crawford, Ashley 37.53; 6th Light, Megan 37.79  
Boys 15-18 50 Meter Free
1st Beaschler, Zachary 28.11; 4th Wells, Hunter 31.94
Girls 9-10 100 Meter IM
1st Huber, McKenna 2:08.66
Boys 9-10 100 Meter IM
1st Griffith, TJ 2:08.34
Girls 11-12 100 Meter IM
3rd Rausch,11 3 Vicky 2:00.12; 4th Carman, Isabelle 2:24.58
Boys 11-12 100 Meter IM
3rd Crawford, Trey 1:44.54
Girls 13-14 100 Meter IM
2nd Huber, Mattie 1:38.45; 3rd Bowden, Kaitlin 1:38.61
Boys 13-14 100 Meter IM
3rd Truman, Kaden 1:30.77; 5th Callahan, Cohen 2:06.60
Girls 15-18 100 Meter IM
1st Reichelderfer, Rachel 1:21.48; 3rd Cole, Grapes 1:23.77; 4th Conley, Quinnlyn 1:31.16
Boys 15-18 100 Meter IM
1st Spyker, Charlie 1:11.96; 2Beaschler, Zachary 1:14.59
Girls 8&U 25 Meter Fly
1st Griffith, Tea 33.77 ; 2nd Callahan, Ainsley 47.97
Boys 8&U 25 Meter Fly
1st Bowden, Jackson 44.28
Boys 9-10 50 Meter Fly
1st Callahan, Declan 1:16.38; 2nd Szippl, Jacob 1:17.87
Girls 11-12 50 Meter Fly
1st Carman, Isabelle 1:13.74
Boys 11-12 50 Meter Fly
3rd Crawford, Trey 48.85
Girls 13-14 50 Meter Fly
2nd Bowden, Kaitlin 44.82; 3rd Huber, Mattie 48.51
Boys 13-14 50 Meter Fly
3rd Callahan, Cohen 1:05.06  
Girls 15-18 50 Meter Fly
1st Cole, Grapes 34.01; 2nd Reichelderfer, Rachel 36.53; 4th Crawford, Ashley 45.15
Boys 15-18 50 Meter Fly
1st Spar, Isaac 31.32
Girls 7-8 25 Meter Back
1st McDougle, Lynkin 31.89; 2nd Griffith, Tea 32.28; 4th Callahan, Ainsley 37.93
Boys 7-8 25 Meter Back
1Bowden, Jackson 53.58; 2nd Lewis, Levin 59.65
Girls 9-10 50 Meter Back
1st Huber, McKenna 1:01.45   
Boys 9-10 50 Meter Back
2nd Griffith, TJ 59.25; 3rd Szippl, Jacob 59.38; 4th Chrissobolis, Tim 1:01.94
Girls 11-12 50 Meter Back         
4th Temple, Carisa 1:02.22; 5th Huber, Morgan 1:23.06
Girls 13-14 50 Meter Back
3rd Huber, Mattie 45.54
Boys 13-14 50 Meter Back
3rd Truman, Kaden 43.92; 4th Hartman, Dylan 1:15.26
Girls 15-18 50 Meter Back
2nd Cole, Grapes 42.03; 4th Conley, Quinnlyn 43.10 17; 5th Reichelderfer, Rachel 44.49
Boys 15-18 50 Meter Back
1st Spyker, Charlie 32.17; 2nd Spar, Isaac 38.73
Girls 8&U 50 Meter Free
1st Griffith, Tea 57.72; 2nd Callahan, Ainsley 1:07.13; 3rd McDougle, Lynkin 1:14.81
Boys 8&U 50 Meter Free
1st Lewis, Levin 1:34.85
Girls 9-10 100 Meter Free
1st Huber, McKenna 2:02.15
Boys 9-10 100 Meter Free
2nd Chrissobolis, Tim 1:56.29; 3rd Bowden, Justin 2:01.46; 4th Callahan, Declan 2:12.63
Girls 11-12 100 Meter Free
4th Huber, Morgan 2:16.88; 5th Temple, Carisa 2:24.36
Boys 11-12 100 Meter Free
3rd Crawford, Trey 1:36.98
Girls 13-14 100 Meter Free
1st Bowden, Kaitlin 1:24.62; 4th Huber, Mattie 1:32.67
Boys 13-14 100 Meter Free
4th Truman, Daxton 1:28.82; 5th Hartman, Dylan 2:12.16
Girls 15-18 100 Meter Free
1st Conley, Quinnlyn 1:20.28; 4th Light, Megan 1:34.8; 5th Crawford, Ashley 1:39.01
Boys 15-18 100 Meter Free
1st Spyker, Charlie 1:01.74; 4th Wells, Hunter 1:14.94
Girls 8&U 25 Meter Breast
1st Griffith, Tea 31.98   
Girls 9-10 50 Meter Breast
1st Huber, McKenna 1:08.25
Boys 9-10 50 Meter Breast
1st Griffith, TJ 1:06.16; 2nd Chrissobolis, Tim 1:09.23; 3rd Bowden, Justin 1:19.95  
Girls 11-12 50 Meter Breast
3rd Rausch,Vicky 1:07.98; 4th Carman, Isabelle 1:15.27
Boys 11-12 50 Meter Breast
1st Crawford, Trey 47.71
Girls 13-14 50 Meter Breast
2nd Bowden, Kaitlin 55.16  
Boys 13-14 50 Meter Breast
2nd Truman, Kaden 43.28; 4th Callahan, Cohen 1:04.15
Girls 15-18 50 Meter Breast
1st Reichelderfer, Rachel 42.42; 2nd Cole, Grapes 42.55; 5th Carman, Rosemary 1:00.6
Boys 15-18 50 Meter Breast
1st Beaschler, Zachary 37.49; 2nd Spar, Isaac 40.35
Boys 8&U 100 Meter Free Relay  
Ada A 1st 3:11.66
Bowden, Jackson; Lewis, Levin; Huber, Landon; Lewis, Louie  
Boys 9-10 200 Meter Free Relay  
ADA A 1st 4:02.13
Bowden, Justin; Szippl, Jacob; Clum, Kaden; Callahan, Declan  
Girls 11-12 200 Meter Free Relay  
ADA A 1st 3:32.31
Carman, Isabelle; Huber, Morgan; Rausch, Vicky; Temple, Carisa  
Boys 13-14 200 Meter Free Relay  
ADA A 1st 2:59.72
Hartman, Dylan; Truman, Kaden; Callahan, Cohen; Truman, Daxton
Girls 15-18 200 Meter Free Relay  
ADA A 1st 2:52.81
Light, Megan; Carman, Rosemary; Temple, Melina; Crawford, Ashley
Boys 15-18 200 Meter Free Relay  
ADA  A 1st 2:18.20
Spyker, Charlie; Spar, Isaac; Wells, Hunter; Beaschler, Zachary

Tags: