Home
Where Ada gets its news!

Viewer of the Week

Phyllis Gossel

July 16, 2018
 

You are here

Ada Gator swimmers edge Shawnee

Next is a fun, non-scoring tune-up for league meet

By Cort Reynolds
LIMA SHAWNEE - The Ada Alligator swim team finished its regular season by posting victories in the boys and combined dual meets column at West Ohio Aquatic League foe Shawnee Monday evening.

The Gator boys won while the Ada girls lost their dual meet by undisclosed scores. The Alligators narrowly won the combined team meet by a score of 379-359.
The Ada boys improved to 4-3 in dual meets with the win, while the girls dropped to 2-5 following the loss.

The combined Gator team finished with a dual meet record of 4-3 this summer.
The Alligators host a fun, non-scored tune-up meet July 9 as a prelude to competing in the annual WOAL championships July 13-14 at Wapakoneta.

Ada top finishers vs. Shawnee: (top 3 finishers score points)
(Event, Time, Team or Individual, Age, Place, Points, Time Improvement)
Event # 3 Women 200 Medley Relay 9-10
 4:34.53S F A Relay Ada 2nd 6 points
Lynkin McDougle (8) McKenna Huber (10) Gabriella Fleming (9) Ainsley Callahan (7)

Event # 4 Men 200 Medley Relay 9-10
 3:37.88S F A Relay Ada 1st 10 points
Eli Esguerra (9) Justin Bowden (10) Jj Spyker (10) Gavin Oldfield (10)

Event # 8 Men 200 Medley Relay 13-14
 3:26.87S F A Relay Ada 1st  10 points
Daxton Truman (13) Jack Baumgartner (13) Cohen Callahan (13) Kaden Truman (14)

Event # 9 Women 200 Medley Relay 15-18
 2:39.02S F A Relay Ada 1st 10 points
Quinnlyn Conley (18) Rachel Reichelderfer (17) Paige Cole (15) Megan Truman (18)

Event # 10 Men 200 Medley Relay 15-18
 2:10.12S F A Relay Ada 1st 10 points
Charlie Spyker (16) Christian Kleman (18) Isaac Spar (16) Zachary Beaschler (18)

Event # 12 Men 25 Free 6 & Under
 53.35S F Lewis, Louie 3rd 1 point 8.36

Event # 13 Women 25 Free 7-8
 23.87S F Callahan, Ainsley 2nd 3  0.92
 29.42S F McDougle, Lynkin 4th --- 2.75

Event # 14 Men 25 Free 7-8
 25.19S F Bowden, Jackson 1st 5 0.26
 38.79S F Lewis, Levin 8th --- 0.62
 42.11S F Fisher, Steven 10th --- 6.16

Event # 15 Women 50 Free 9-10
 44.24S F Nelson, Mallorie 2nd 3 -1.51
 1:05.42S F Fleming, Sophia 5th --- -0.39
 1:08.50S F St. Laurent, Jaylin 6th --- -2.45
 1:12.90S F Fleming, Gabriella 7th --- 8.13
 1:17.84S F Kin, Addyson 8th --- 5.38

Event # 16 Men 50 Free 9-10
 40.18S F Oldfield, Gavin 1st 5 -1.35
 40.66S F Esguerra, Eli 2nd 3 -2.06
 46.06S F Bowden, Justin 3rd 1 -4.09
 47.24S F Callahan, Declan 4th --- -0.68
 1:08.69S F Clum, Kaden 7th --- 4.26

Event # 17 Women 50 Free 11-12
 35.03S F Baumgartner, Lily 1st 5 1.62
 45.30S F Rausch, Vicky 5th --- 3.42
 50.41S F Bassitt, Jenna 7th --- 1.85
 57.06S F Huber, Morgan 8th --- 5.46
 1:00.08S F Temple, Carisa 9th --- 8.82

Event # 18 Men 50 Free 11-12
 34.52S F Spyker, Joey 1st 5 2.23

Event # 19 Women 50 Free 13-14
 30.75S F Oldfield, Carlie 1st 5 0.34
 38.40S F Huber, Mattie 4th --- 1.34

Event # 20 Men 50 Free 13-14
 28.16S F Spyker, Tommy 1st 5 0.37
 33.96S F Truman, Kaden 2nd 3 1.94
 37.13S F Truman, Daxton 4th --- 1.99
 43.28S F Callahan, Cohen 8th --- 0.10
 43.95S F Baumgartner, Jack 9th --- 1.08
 45.59S F Daugherty, Connor 10th --- -3.38
 56.89S F Hartman, Dylan 11th --- 0.76

Event # 21 Women 50 Free 15-18
 33.92S F Reichelderfer, Rachel 3rd 1 1.57
 34.59S F Conley, Quinnlyn 4th--- 2.26
 35.50S F Truman, Megan 5th --- 0.79
 36.03S F Cole, Grapes 6th --- 1.04
 37.42S F Light, Megan 7th --- 1.14
 38.19S F Carman, Rosemary 8th --- -0.92
 42.47S F Temple, Melina 9th --- 0.08

Event # 22 Men 50 Free 15-18
 26.99S F Spyker, Charlie 1st 5 0.25
 28.70S F Spar, Isaac 2nd 3 -0.10
 31.41S F Wells, Hunter 4th --- -0.22

Event # 23 Women 100 IM 9-10
 2:09.71S F Huber, McKenna 3rd 1 9.15
 2:22.61S F Nelson, Mallorie 5th --- -9.09

Event # 24 Men 100 IM 9-10
 2:08.29S F Bowden, Justin 2nd 3 -25.31

Event # 25 Women 100 IM 11-12
 1:26.44S F Baumgartner, Lily 1st 5 1.19

Event # 27 Women 100 IM 13-14
 1:19.00S F Oldfield, Carlie 1st 5 0.28

Event # 28 Men 100 IM 13-14
 1:17.26S F Spyker, Tommy 1st 5 3.20

Event # 29 Women 100 IM 15-18
 1:29.27S F Conley, Quinnlyn 3rd 1 -0.67
 1:31.44S F Truman, Megan 4th --- -3.60
 1:42.38S F Light, Megan 5th --- -0.41

Event # 30 Men 100 IM 15-18
 1:09.58S F Spyker, Charlie 1st 5 1.16
 1:10.82S F Beaschler, Zachary 2nd 3 -0.77
 1:16.13S F Kleman, Christian 3rd 1 -0.72

Event # 31 Women 25 Fly 8 & Under
 36.76S F McDougle, Lynkin 2nd 3 3.46

Event # 32 Men 25 Fly 8 & Under
 23.97S F Baumgartner, Max 1st 5 -0.81
 34.70S F Bowden, Jackson 2nd 3 -1.92

Event # 33 Women 50 Fly 9-10
 59.89S F Nelson, Mallorie 2nd 3 -0.79
 1:16.12S F Nelson, Harper 4th --- -1.00
 1:26.63S F Fleming, Gabriella 5th --- 7.29

Event # 34 Men 50 Fly 9-10
 46.51S F Spyker, JJ 1st 5 5.32
 49.33S F Esguerra, Eli 2nd 3 -6.73

Event # 35 Women 50 Fly 11-12
 36.18S F Baumgartner, Lily 1st 5 0.71
 54.22S F Rausch, Vicky 3rd 1 5.40

Event # 39 Women 50 Fly 15-18
 36.29S F Cole, Grapes 2nd 3 2.28
 37.46S F Reichelderfer, Rachel 4th --- 1.95
 55.39S F Temple, Melina 6th --- -0.42

Event # 40 Men 50 Fly 15-18
 29.42S F Spyker, Charlie 1st 5 -1.29
 29.44S F Beaschler, Zachary 2nd 3 -0.40
 32.43S F Kleman, Christian 3rd 1 -0.20

Event # 43 Women 25 Back 7-8
 32.05S F McDougle, Lynkin 1st 5 0.16

Event # 44 Men 25 Back 7-8
 24.55S F Baumgartner, Max 1st 5 0.38
 36.64S F Bowden, Jackson 2nd 3 -1.68

Event # 45 Women 50 Back 9-10
 1:07.70S F Nelson, Harper 2nd 3 -1.82
 1:18.30S F Nelson, Mallorie 5th --- 10.69
 1:22.19S F Kin, Addyson 6th --- 2.10
 1:24.75S F Fleming, Sophia 7th --- -5.33
 1:48.70S F St. Laurent, Jaylin 8th --- 8.90

Event # 46 Men 50 Back 9-10
 51.15S F Spyker, JJ 1st 5 4.84
 52.60S F Esguerra, Eli 2nd 3 0.95
 1:00.38S F Oldfield, Gavin 3rd 1 3.28
 1:39.74S F Clum, Kaden 7th --- 18.41

Event # 47 Women 50 Back 11-12
 1:04.56S F Bassitt, Jenna 3rd 1 3.15
 1:16.10S F Huber, Morgan 4th --- 2.56
 1:28.27S F Temple, Carisa 5th --- 26.05

Event # 48 Men 50 Back 11-12
 44.37S F Spyker, Joey 1st 5 1.61

Event # 49 Women 50 Back 13-14
 37.88S F Oldfield, Carlie 1st 5 1.93
 44.04S F Huber, Mattie 2nd 3 1.11

Event # 50 Men 50 Back 13-14
 53.73S F Truman, Daxton 2nd 3 1.63
 54.56S F Baumgartner, Jack 3rd 1 1.28
 1:05.65S F Daugherty, Connor 5th --- -2.68
 1:07.09S F Callahan, Cohen 6th --- 0.97
 1:08.29S F Hartman, Dylan 7th --- -0.36

Event # 51 Women 50 Back 15-18
 42.39S F Conley, Quinnlyn 2nd 3 2.07
 43.12S F Reichelderfer, Rachel 3rd 1 1.51
 43.23S F Truman, Megan 4th --- 1.04
 50.20S F Light, Megan 5th --- 3.08
 56.24S F Carman, Rosemary 6th --- 4.63
 1:03.37S F Temple, Melina 7th --- 0.36

Event # 52 Men 50 Back 15-18
 33.75S F Beaschler, Zachary 1st 5 1.22
 34.60S F Spar, Isaac 2nd 3 -1.34
 42.84S F Wells, Hunter 4th --- 2.61
 44.45S F Chiem, Jackson 5th --- 2.86

Event # 53 Women 50 Free 8 & Under
 1:07.38S F Callahan, Ainsley 2nd 3 29.15
 1:09.14S F McDougle, Lynkin 3rd 1 2.60

Event # 54 Men 50 Free 8 & Under
 48.54S F Baumgartner, Max 1st 5 4.26
 56.99S F Bowden, Jackson 2nd 3 -1.99
 1:40.14S F Fisher, Steven 6th --- 6.17

Event # 55 Women 100 Free 9-10
 2:05.93S F Huber, McKenna 3rd 1 9.48
 2:26.66S F Fleming, Sophia 5th --- -7.18
 2:58.13S F Kin, Addyson 6th --- -5.00

Event # 56 Men 100 Free 9-10
 1:43.64S F Oldfield, Gavin 1st 5 -1.05
 1:51.40S F Bowden, Justin 2nd 3 -8.24
 2:05.36S F Callahan, Declan 5th --- 5.61

Event # 57 Women 100 Free 11-12
 1:25.15S F Baumgartner, Lily 1st 5 8.46
 2:21.17S F Temple, Carisa 3rd 1 5.20

Event # 59 Women 100 Free 13-14
 1:11.12S F Oldfield, Carlie 1st 5 0.79
 1:24.00S F Huber, Mattie 3rd 1 -1.68

Event # 60 Men 100 Free 13-14
 1:11.00S F Spyker, Tommy 1st 5 6.97
 1:43.54S F Callahan, Cohen 3rd 1 -2.89
 1:49.41S F Daugherty, Connor 5th --- 28.72

Event # 61 Women 100 Free 15-18
 1:18.25S F Cole, Grapes 3rd 1 3.29
 1:20.34S F Conley, Quinnlyn 4th --- 1.62
 1:32.40S F Carman, Rosemary 5th --- -3.38

Event # 62 Men 100 Free 15-18
 1:07.22S F Kleman, Christian 1st 5 0.77
 1:15.34S F Wells, Hunter 3rd 1 1.42
 1:19.03S F Chiem, Jackson 4th --- -0.40

Event # 65 Women 50 Breast 9-10
 1:07.07S F Huber, McKenna 2nd 3 1.93

Event # 66 Men 50 Breast 9-10
 1:03.56S F Spyker, JJ 1st 5 8.25

Event # 67 Women 50 Breast 11-12
 47.61S F Baumgartner, Lily 1st 5 -0.71
 1:05.04S F Bassitt, Jenna 4th --- -1.33

Event # 68 Men 50 Breast 11-12
 45.27S F Spyker, Joey 1st 5 1.36

Event # 69 Women 50 Breast 13-14
 50.33S F Huber, Mattie 2nd 3 -1.81

Event # 70 Men 50 Breast 13-14
 39.38S F Truman, Kaden 1st 5 -0.81
 49.03S F Truman, Daxton 2nd 3 0.02

Event # 71 Women 50 Breast 15-18
 40.93S F Reichelderfer, Rachel 2nd 3 -0.84
 51.69S F Light, Megan 4th --- 1.58

Event # 72 Men 50 Breast 15-18
 36.92S F Spar, Isaac 2nd 3 -2.31
 40.29S F Chiem, Jackson 4th --- -1.10

Event # 75 Women 200 Free Relay 9-10
 4:08.48S F B Relay Ada 2nd 6
Harper Nelson (9) Jaylin St. Laurent (9) Sophia Fleming (9) Mallorie Nelson (10)
 4:27.66S F A Relay Ada 3rd 2
Addyson Kin (10) Gabriella Fleming (9) Ainsley Callahan (7) McKenna Huber (10)

Event # 76 Men 200 Free Relay 9-10
 3:05.94S F A Relay Ada 1st 10
Gavin Oldfield (10) Eli Esguerra (9) Declan Callahan (10) Jj Spyker (10)

Event # 77 Women 200 Free Relay 11-12
 3:42.39S F A Relay Ada 2nd 6
Jenna Bassitt (11) Morgan Huber (12) Carisa Temple (12) Vicky Rausch (11)

Event # 80 Men 200 Free Relay 13-14
 2:15.59S F A Relay Ada 1st 10
Daxton Truman (13) Joey Spyker (12) Kaden Truman (14) Tommy Spyker (14)
 3:16.35S F B Relay Ada 3rd 2
Dylan Hartman (13) Cohen Callahan (13) Connor Daugherty (13) Jack Baumgartner (13)

Event # 81 Women 200 Free Relay 15-18
 2:40.75S F A Relay Ada 1st 10
Megan Truman (18) Rosemary Carman (15) Melina Temple (16) Megan Light (15)

Event # 82 Men 200 Free Relay 15-18
 1:53.98S F A Relay Ada 1st 10
Zachary Beaschler (18) Christian Kleman (18) Isaac Spar (16) Charlie Spyker (16)

Tags: