Home
It's where Ada gets its news!
Ada Sports
July 22, 2019
 

You are here

Ada 3rd boys at HN Invite; Five Bulldogs grab 1st's

By Cort Reynolds
The Ada boys track and field team finished a solid third as four Bulldog males won events at the annual eight-team Hardin Northern Invitational Monday.

The meet was originally scheduled to be held Saturday but was postponed two days due to cold, rainy weather.

Ada junior Phillip Gautier won the boys long jump event, while senior Miguel Jordan captured the 800 meters. Junior Michael Crouse came in first in the 400 meters, and junior Alex Morgan won the 300 intermediate hurdles race.

Lady Bulldog junior Nora Dellifield took first in the pole vault.

The Bulldog boys 4 x 400 relay quartet also won their event.

The Ada girls came in fourth out of seven teams. Leipsic captured the girls team title, while Arlington captured the boys team crown.

Scoring Ada individual finishes:

Girls Pole Vault

1st Dellifield, Nora 9-0

Boys Long Jump:

1st Gautier, Phillip 19-6.5

6th Miller, Ty 15-2.25

Boys 300 Hurdles:

1st Morgan, Alex 42.2

Boys 800 Meters:

1st Jordan, Miguel 2:06.3

Boys 400 Meters:

1st Crouse, Michael 54.5

Girls 400 Meter Dash:

2nd Hissong, Brenna 1:06.2

5th McLaughlin, Courtney 1:09.7

Boys 100 High Hurdles:

2nd Morgan, Alex 16.2

Boys High Jump:

2nd Gautier, Phillip 5-8

Boys 200 Meters:

4th Hull, Keagan 24.3

Girls 200 Meters:

4th Hissong, Brenna 28.4

Girls 300 Hurdles:

4th Green, Olivia 55.7

Girls Discus:

4th Akyeampong, Kesewa 84-1

Girls Long Jump:

5th Green, Olivia 13-3.25

6th Hissong, Brenna 12-7.5

Boys Pole Vault:

5th Morgan, Alex 10-0

Girls 800 Meters:

6th Alexander, Anabel 2:48.5

Scoring Ada relay finishes:

Boys 4x400 Relay:

1st Ada 'A' 3:42.70

1) Morgan, Alex 2) Jordan, Miguel
3) Miller, Ty   4) Crouse, Michael

Girls 4x400 Relay:

2nd Ada 'A' 4:42.0

1) McLaughlin, Courtney  2) Alexander, Anabel
3) Green, Olivia  4) Hissong, Brenna

Girls 4x100 Relay:

3rd Ada 'A' 58.5

1) Zimmerman, Molly    2) Dellifield, Nora
3) McLaughlin, Courtney  4) Dodge, Braelynn

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay

3rd Ada 'A' 1:39.8

1) Crouse, Michael   2) Gautier, Phillip
3) Jordan, Miguel    4) Hull, Keagan

Girls 4x200 Relay:

5th Ada 'A' 2:05.5

1) Zimmerman, Molly 2) Dellifield, Nora
3) McLaughlin, Courtney 4) Dodge, Braelynn

Boys 4x100 Relay:

5th Ada 'A' 49.0

1) Miller, Ty   2) Gautier, Phillip
3) Hibbard, Sam 4) Hull, Keagan

Boys 4x800 Relay:

6th Ada 'A' 9:53.7

1) Williams, Isaac 2) Swaney, Seth
3) Hissong, Carson 4) Jordan, Miguel

Boys team standings:

1) Arlington 116 points
2) Leipsic 90
3) Ada 84
4) Hardin Northern 82
5) Riverdale 56
6) Cory-Rawson 53
7) Upper Scioto Valley 24
8) Temple Christian 21

Girls team standings:

1) Leipsic 166 points
2) Arlington 136
3) Riverdale 98
4) Ada 52
5) Cory-Rawson 45
6) Hardin Northern 20
7) Upper Scioto Valley 7

Ada is slated to compete at Bluffton with Ft. Jennings in a triangular meet today.      

Tags: