Home
It's where Ada gets its news!
Ada Sports
July 24, 2019
 

You are here

Bulldog Gautier 1st in long jump at Spencerville Relays

By Cort Reynolds
SPENCERVILLE - The Ada boys and girls track and field teams each finished seventh at the eight-team Bearcat Relays in Spencerville Friday.

Bulldog junior Phillip Gautier finished first in the long jump individually with a best jump of 20-6.25.

Ada junior Nora Dellifield took second in the pole vault. Ada senior Noah Mattson finished fourth in the shot put, and fifth in the discus.

The Bulldog boys 4x400 relay quartet also came in second.

Columbus Grove won the boys team title over Marion Local, while Fort Loramie edged Marion Local and Spencerville for the girls team crown.

Scoring Ada results:
BOYS 4x1600m RELAY
6th Ada 24:57.42       
     1) Isaac Williams                 2) Seth Swaney                   
     3) Keegan Giddens                 4) Riley Ferguson

BOYS 4x100m RELAY
5th Ada 47.3  
     1) Alex Morgan                   2) Miguel Jordan                
     3) Michael Crouse                4) Keagan Hull

GIRLS 4000m Distance Medley RELAY
6th Ada 4:45.39       
     1) Courtney McLaughlin           2) Anabel Alexander             
     3) Olivia Green                  4) Brenna Hissong

BOYS 4x400m RELAY
2nd Ada 3:37.92       
     1) Alex Morgan                 2) Miguel Jordan                
     3) Phillip Gautier             4) Michael Crouse

BOYS 800 Sprint Relay MEDLEY
6th Ada 1:52.13       
     1) Keagan Hull                  2) Alex Morgan                 
     3) Sam Hibbard                  4) Phillip Gautier

GIRLS 4x800 RELAY
6th Ada 12:52.72      
     1) Courtney McLaughlin           2) Nora Dellifield              
     3) Luci Wall                     4) Anabel Alexander

GIRLS Discus Throw RELAY
8th Kylie Shafer 73-10
10th Kesewa Akyeampong 70-05
11th Alex Puerto 70-0

BOYS Discus Throw RELAY
5th Noah Mattson 132-3
25th Kamron Wilkerson 79-11  
26th Carter Nelson 77-0

GIRLS High Jump RELAY
7th Anabel Alexander 4-4
7th Paige Cole Ada 4-4

BOYS High Jump RELAY
3rd Phillip Gautier 5-8
12th Ian Dellifield 5-4

GIRLS Long Jump RELAY
11th Brenna Hissong 13-1.5
21st Molly Zimmerman 11-9  
22nd Courtney McLaughlin 11-6

BOYS Long Jump RELAY
1st Phillip Gautier 20-6.25
19th Michael Crouse 16-2.75
23rd Miguel Jordan 15-2.5

GIRLS Shot Put RELAY
11th Kylie Shafer 26-7
15th Kesewa Akyeampong 25-10.5  
17th Jasmine Leimgruber 23-11

BOYS Shot Put RELAY
4th Noah Mattson 45-7.5
21st Carter Nelson 33-1
28th Nathaniel McClure Nira 25-6.5

GIRLS Pole Vault RELAY
2nd Nora Dellifield 9-0

Boys team scores
1) Columbus Grove 116 points       
2) Marion Local 101   
3) Ft. Loramie 81        
4) Spencerville 68   
5) St. Henry 36       
6) Delphos St. John's 28   
7) Ada 17        
8) Delphos Jefferson 16

Girls team scores
1) Ft. Loramie 92 points       
2) Marion Local 89   
3) Spencerville 86        
4) Columbus Grove 84   
5) Delphos St. John's 43        
6) St. Henry 24   
7) Ada 13        
8) Delphos Jefferson 1

The Bulldog boys won a quadrangular meet at Allen East Tuesday evening.

The Ada boys scored 187 points to edge host AE (173), Temple Christian (41) and Fort Jennings (39).

Ada hosts a triangular meet vs. Delphos Jefferson and Waynesfield-Goshen Tuesday, April 9.

Tags: