Home
It's where Ada gets its news!
Ada Sports
August 25, 2019
 

You are here

Bulldog thinclads 3rd at Hardin Co. Invite

By Cort Reynolds
The hosting Ada track and field teams each finished a solid third at the six-team Hardin County Invitational meet Tuesday in chilly, wet War Memorial Stadium.

Two Lady Bulldogs and two Ada boys each captured individual firsts: Nora Dellifield (pole vault), Jasmine Leimgruber (discus), Alex Morgan (300 hurdles) and Phillip Gautier (long jump).

The Bulldog boys quartet of Morgan, Miguel Jordan, Gautier and Michael Crouse won the 4x400 relay race.

Kenton captured both the boys and girls county team titles. The Riverdale girls finished second, while the Hardin Northern boys came in second.

Ada girls individual top finishes:

Girls Pole Vault:
1st Dellifield, Nora 8-6

Girls Discus:
1st Leimgruber, Jasmine 82-3
2nd Shafer, Kylie 78-7

Girls Long Jump:
2nd Green, Olivia 13-4
3rd Hissong, Brenna 13-3

Girls 400 Meters:
2nd Hissong, Brenna 1:05.72
4th McLaughlin, Courtney 1:09.59

Girls Shot Put:
2nd Akyeampong, Kesewa 27-3.5

Girls 200 Meters:
3rd Hissong, Brenna 29.17

Girls 800 Meters:
4th Alexander, Anabel 2:49.55

Girls 300 Hurdles:
5th Green, Olivia 55.41

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles:
5th Green, Olivia 18.95

Girls 100 Meters:
5th Hankins, Heather 14.4

Girls High Jump:
5th Cole, Paige 4-4

Ada boys top individual finishes:

300 Hurdles:
1st Morgan, Alex 45.07

Boys Long Jump:
1st Gautier, Phillip 19-2.5

Boys Pole Vault:
2nd Morgan, Alex 10-6

Boys 400 Meters:
2nd Crouse, Michael 54.68

Boys 800 Meters:
2nd Jordan, Miguel 2:04.17

Boys High Jump:
2nd Gautier, Philip 5-6
3rd Dellifield, Ian 5-6

Boys 110 High Hurdles:
2nd Morgan, Alex 17.83
5th Williams, Isaac 22.13

Boys 100 Meters:
3rd Hull, Keagan 12.04

Boys 200 Meters:
4th Hull, Keagan 24.76

Boys Discus:
6th Wilkerson, Kamron 86-0

Ada top relay finishes:

Boys 4x400 Relay:
1st 3:40.02
1) Morgan, Alex     2) Jordan, Miguel
3) Gautier, Philip  4) Crouse, Michael

Boys 4x100 Relay:
2nd 48.79
1) Gautier, Philip  2) Miller, Ty
3) Jordan, Miguel   4) Hull, Keagan

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay:
2nd 1:42.18
1) Crouse, Michael  2) Miller, Ty
3) Jordan, Miguel   4) Hull, Keagan

Girls 4x400 Relay:
3rd 4:40.31
1) McLaughlin, Courtney  2) Alexander, Anabel
3) Green, Olivia  4) Hissong, Brenna

Girls 4x100 Relay:
3rd 1:00.25
1) Zimmerman, Molly 2) Dellifield, Nora
3) Dodge, Braelynn  4) Hankins, Heather

Girls 4x200 Relay:
3rd 2:06.87
1) Zimmerman, Molly  2) Dodge, Braelynn
3) McLaughlin, Courtney  4) Hankins, Heather

Girls 4x800 Relay:
3rd 14:07.47 
1) McLaughlin, Courtney  2) Cole, Paige
3) Wall, Luci  4) Alexander, Anabel

Boys 4x800 Relay:
4th 10:58.73
1) Giddens, Keegan  2) Swaney, Seth
3) Nevers, Seth     4) Hissong, Carson

Girls team results:
1) Kenton 164 points
2) Riverdale 159
3) Ada 104
4) Ridgemont 47
5) Hardin Northern 19
6) Upper Scioto Valley 12

Boys team results:
1) Kenton 148 points
2) Hardin Northern 108
3) Ada 107
4) Riverdale 100
5) Upper Scioto Valley 36
6) Ridgemont 21

The Bulldogs will host the annual Ada Invitational meet Saturday, May 4. Competition starts at 9 a.m.

Tags: