Home
It's where Ada gets its news!
July 4, 2020
 

You are here

Sports

ONU's Dan Smith qualifies for finals

Ohio Northern senior Dan Smith qualified for the finals in the 1,500-meter run on the first day of the 2012 NCAA Outdoor Track & Field Championships Thursday afternoon at Burn Stadium.

Smith finished fifth out of 10 in his heat with a time of 3:52.87.

He was the ninth-fastest in the two qualifying races, as 12 of the 20 runners qualified for the finals Saturday at 4:30 pm (7:30 pm EST).

"It was a good race and I'm into the finals, which was my only goal," Smith said. "It was a slow heat and I expect the finals to be the same way. I felt good and I am excited about the finals on Saturday.

The top eight in each event earn All-America honors.

Alison Steinbrunner earns All-American honors

Ohio Northern junior Alison Steinbrunner earned All-America honors with a third place finish in the 10,000-meter run at the NCAA III Women's Outdoor Track & Field Championships Thursday night at Burns Field.

Steinbrunner finished third out of 20 runners in 35:52.37 to earn her first All-America honors in the event.

Steinbrunner is now a three-time All-American, earning the honor in cross country, the Indoor 5,000-meter run and the Outdoor 10,000-meter run this season.

She stayed with the lead pack until just the final few laps and easily finished in the top eight, as the top eight in each event at the Championships earn All-America honors.

Ada/Lost Creek swim team practices underway

Swim team practice is underway!

The Ada/Lost Creek swim team practice started today. Practice is from 1 to 11 a.m. The team's schedule follows: (All meets start at 6 p.m.)
June
11 - Ada/LC at Shawnee
14 - Sherwood at Ada/LC
18 - Ada/LC at Van Wert
21 - Westside at Ada/LC
25 - Ada/LC at Wapakoneta
28 - Bluffton at Ada/LC
July
2 - Kenton at Ada/LC
13-14 - League championships at Bluffton

Kevin Byrne named head men's basketball coach at Ohio Northern

Kevin Byrne has been named the head men's basketball coach at Ohio Northern University.

Byrne comes to Ohio Northern after a 4-year stint at Massachusetts Institute of Technology, where he served as associate head coach, and brings 13 years of coaching experience and three years of experience playing professional basketball to the Polar Bears.

The Akron, Ohio, native also has coaching stints at Marietta and Carnegie Mellon (Pa.) and played professional basketball for three seasons in Europe.

ONU's Smith, Bailey to compete in NCAA III T & F Championships

By Tim Glon
ONU senior All-American Dan Smith (Avon) and senior Cory Bailey (Loveland) qualified for the NCAA Division III Track & Field Championships in Claremont, Cal., Thursday-Saturday.

Smith is seeded seventh in the 1,500-meter run with a qualifying time of 3:50.00 and will compete Thursday at 4:45 pm (7:45 EST).  In March, Smith finished fifth in the mile run with a mark of 4.11.56 at the 2012 NCAA III Indoor Track & Field Championships.

Bailey is seeded 20th in the 800 and will run in the prelims Friday at 7:25 pm (10:25 EST).  The 800 finals are slated for Saturday at 4:30 pm (7:30 EST).

ONU runner competes in 10,000-meter NCAA III T&F championships

By Tim Glon
ONU junior All-American Alison Steinbrunner (New Carlisle/Tecumseh) qualified for the NCAA Division III Track & Field Championships in Claremont, Cal., Thursday-Saturday.

Steinbrunner is ranked No. 5 in the 10,000-meter run with a time of 35:44.61.  She will run the 10k Thursday evening at 6:25 pm (9:25 EST).

Steinbrunner also qualified for the Championships meet in the 5,000-meter run but will not compete in the event. She would have been seeded 16th in 17:04.47.

Pages