Home
It's where Ada gets its news!
Ada Sports
November 14, 2018
 

You are here

Findlay HS First Edition is Music Feast Grand Champ

Here are the winners of the 41st annual invitational

Photos and story by Monty Siekerman
The standing room only audience gave the Ada Varsity Singers a standing ovation at the conclusion of their exhibition performance on Saturday in the school auditorium.

For the 41st consecutive year, Ada hosted its Music Feast, which is an invitational competition of show choirs from nine schools in Ohio and Michigan.

The Varsity Singers involve one in five Ada High School students with 28 singer/dancers and a 13-member band assisted by 6 crew members. They are under the direction of Scott Henning, vocal music director, and Jonathan Lischak, director of instrumental music.

Winners follow:

Individual Performer Awards            
Class    From    School    Choir Name    Winner
C    Riverdale    Soundsation    Josh Leopold
B    River Valley    Music Company    Corinne Howard
B    Kenton    Top Twenty    Lindsay Beverly
B    Alliance    Jetsetters    DeShaun Hollins
A    Aurora, Indiana    South Dearborn    Opening Knight    Trenton Donk
A    Piqua    The Company    Danny Whitney
A    Teays Valley    Prominent Rendition    Elizabeth Loy
AA    Strongsville    Mustang Express    Caleb Koscias
AA    Findlay    First Edition    Paul Hanson
Exhibition   
Ada    Varsity Singers    Jacob Thaxton
People’s Choice Award            
Class B    River Valley    Music Company        
Best Overall Vocal Performance           
Class AA    Findlay    First Edition        
Best Overall Choreography           
Class AA    Findlay    First Edition        
Best Instrumental Combo           
Class AA    Findlay    First Edition        
Best Overall Stage Crew               
Class A    Teays Valley    Prominent Rendition        
Best Overall Female Soloist            
Class    School    Choir Name    Winner    
Class A    Teays Valley    Prominent Rendition    Katie Scott    
Best Overall Male Soloist           
Class A    South Dearborn    Opening Night    Trenton Donk    
Best Overall Show Concept               
Class AA    Findlay    First Edition        
 

Divisional Awards – Runner Up            
Class    School    Choir Name        
Class B    Alliance    Jettsetters        
Class A    Piqua    The Company        
Class AA    Strongsville    Mustang Express        
 

Divisional Awards – Grand Champion            
Class    School    Choir Name        
Class C    Riverdale    Soundsation        
Class B    Kenton    Top Twenty        
Class A    South Dearborn    Opening Knight        
Class AA    Findlay    First Edition        

Evening Finals                
Class    School    Placement        
Class B    Alliance Jetsetters    5th Runner Up        
Class B    Kenton Top Twenty    4th Runner Up        
Class A    Teays Valley Prominent Rendition    3rd Runner Up        
Class A    South Dearborn Opening Knight    2nd Runner Up        
Class A    Piqua The Company    1st Runner Up        
Class AA    Findlay First Edition    Grand Champion       

Tags: