Home
It's where Ada gets its news!
Ada Sports
April 21, 2019
 

You are here

Water main break causes "boil water advisory"

Area affected 900 S. Main to 1012 S. Main, Ada

The Ada Water System has experienced a water line break which loss of pressure in a water main affecting 900 S. Main St., to 1012 S. Main St.

As a precautionary measure the village asks customers to boil water before using for consumption.

The message from the village follows:

"We apologize for any inconvenience and thank you for your patience while we work to resolve this problem. This warning is in effect for the following residents Residents of 900 S Main - 1012 S Main.

What does this mean? What should I do?

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for three  minutes, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.

Water main breaks resulting in a loss of system pressure can introduce disease-causing organisms into the water system. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites, which can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches. The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.

People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice from their health care providers about drinking water.

What is being done?

When the water main has been repaired, bacteriological tests will be conducted throughout the depressurized portions of the water system. The boil advisory will be lifted as soon as we receive negative tests verifying the water is safe. This will take 2-4 business days for us to receive the initial test results.

Customers are advised to flush their lines for 5 minutes to ensure clean and clear water is running through their system. After a water main break sediment can be loosened and cause temporary discoloration. 

For more information, please contact the Village of Ada at 419-634-4045.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by The Village of Ada Water System