Home
It's where Ada gets its news!
Ada Sports
July 24, 2019
 

You are here

Bulldog track wins tri meet

Dellifield sets record

By Cort Reynolds
The Ada track and field teams swept a home triangular meet Tuesday at War Memorial Stadium.

The Ada boys won with 65 points, with Perry second (51) and Delphos Jefferson a close third (50). 

The Lady Bulldogs finished first with 77 points, followed by Jefferson (58) and Perry (20).

Bulldog junior Nora Dellifield broke her own school record in the pole vault by clearing 10 feet.

"Both the boys and girls worked extremely hard," said Ada head coach Tyler Craig. "Our effort was great and it paid off."

Top Ada finishes:
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay
1st 9:55.80 Ada A
1) Jordan, Miguel 2) Swaney, Seth
3) Ferguson, Riley 4) Hissong, Carson

Girls 4x200 Meter Relay
1st 2:03.46 Ada A
1) Dodge, Braelynn 2) Green, Olivia
3) Zimmerman, Molly 4) Hissong, Brenna

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
2nd Green, Olivia Ada 19.28 
3rd Luci Wall 21.15

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
1st 1:39.49 Ada A
1) Crouse, Michael 2) Gautier, Phillip
3) Jordan, Miguel 4) Hull, Keagan

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
2nd Morgan, Alex  17.91

Girls 1600 Meter Run
3rd Alexander, Anabel 7:07.0

Boys 1600 Meter Run
3rd Swaney, Seth 5:59.15 

Boys 100 Meter Dash
2nd Hull, Keagan 12.38

Girls 4x100 Meter Relay
2nd 1:03.39 Ada A
1) Dodge, Braelynn 2) Phillips, Brook
3) Tidd, Tabitha 4) McLaughlin, Courtney

Boys 800 Meter Run
1st Jordan, Miguel 2:16.4

Girls 400 Meter Dash
1st Hissong, Brenna 66.52

Boys 400 Meter Dash
1st Crouse, Michael 55.19

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
1st Green, Olivia 58.97

Boys 200 Meter Dash
2nd Hull, Keagan 27.08

Girls 4x400 Meter Relay
1 5:10.23 Ada A
1) McLaughlin, Courtney 2) Zimmerman, Molly
3) Alexander, Anabel 4) Hissong, Brenna

Girls Long Jump
2nd Hissong, Brenna 13-9
3rd Green, Olivia 12-11

Boys Long Jump
1st Gautier, Phillip 20-8

Girls High Jump
1st Cole, Paige 4-4
2nd Alexander, Anabel 4-4
3rd Wall, Luci 4-0

Girls Discus Throw
1st Akyeampong, Kesewa 81-9.5
3rd Shafer, Kylie 73-06

Boys High Jump
2nd Gautier, Phillip 5-10
3rd Dellifield, Ian 5-6

Boys Discus Throw
2nd Rettig, Garrett 92-11.5

Girls Pole Vault
1st Dellifield, Nora 10-0

Boys Pole Vault
1st Morgan, Alex 11-0

Girls Shot Put
1st Shafer, Kylie 28-10
2nd Akyeampong, Kesewa 28-4

Boys Shot Put
3rd Rettig, Garrett 34-2.5

Ada competes at the Columbus Grove Invitational Friday.

Tags: