Home
It's where Ada gets its news!
Ada Sports
August 23, 2019
 

You are here

Bulldog Nora Dellifield vaults to state

She is the first Ada girl to ever make it to the state meet in the pole vault

Story by Cort Reynolds
Photos by David Dellifield

TIFFIN - Four Ada track and field athletes competed in day two of the Div. III regional meet at Tiffin's Hoernemann Stadium Friday evening, with one making it to the state meet.

Bulldog junior Nora Dellifield advanced to Columbus by finishing fourth in the pole vault Friday. She is the first Ada girl to ever make it to the state meet in the pole vault.

In other Bulldog finals Friday evening, Ada senior Noah Mattson finished ninth in the shot put, while junior Philip Gautier came in 12th in the high jump. Senior Miguel Jordan ended up 14th in the 800 meters.

Mattson was the district champion last weekend in Findlay despite a six-week layoff due to a knee injury. He made it to the state meet in 2018.

A top-four finish at regionals qualified an athlete to the state meet in Columbus May 31/June 1.

Dellifield will compete in the Div. III state pole vault preliminary trials and finals Friday, May 31. Field events at Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium start at 1 p.m.

Friday Ada individual finishes: (top 4 to state)
Girls Pole Vault:
1 Kenna Stimmel                Margaretta            12-08     
2 Alexis Rickenbacher          Liberty-Benton        12-04      
3 Claire Schweller             Paulding              10-08
4 Nora Dellifield              Ada                      10-04       
     8-0 8-6 9-0 9-6 10-0 10-4  
5 Jordan Bucher                N. Baltimore         J10-04      
6 Hannah Grabke                Swanton              J10-04      
7 Maria Crawford               Arlington              9-06      
7 Shelby Collier               Continental            9-06      
9 Anna Sutter                  Genoa Area            J9-06  
10 Ashlee Tressler              Ayersville             9-0  
10 Kiera Reyes                  Antwerp                9-0  
10 Kassidy Faler                No. Central            9-0  
10 Ellie Wixom                  Pettisville            9-0  
14 Brooke Albanese              Gibsonburg             8-06  
14 Alayna Paeth                 Fremont St. Joe        8-06  
16 Lauryn Tiell                 Lakota                 8-0

Boys Shot Put:
1 Davis Hedrick                St. Paul              56-06.50     2 Tyler Arbaugh                Van Buren             54-04.00        3 Hunter Tresnan-Reighard      Delta                 52-08.25        4 Cam Gebers                   Patrick Henry         51-05.25        5 Nate Kohlhofer               Delta                 50-05.50        6 John Hill                    Arcadia               50-02.00        7 Auggie Frohnen               Calvert               50-01.00        8 Graeme Jacoby                Pettisville           49-02.25        9 Noah Mattson                 Ada                   48-11.00    
   45-01.25  46-06  47-10.75  48-11  FOUL  48-03
10 Cameron Volz                 Sand. SMCC            47-08.50    11 Wyatt Schlaeppi              Van Buren             47-06.50    12 Cayden Hofheins              New London            47-01.75    13 Adam Rogers                  Monroeville           46-07.25    14 Chris Klopp                  Mohawk                44-09.50    15 Davonte Armstrong            Buckeye Central       2:06/844-03.00    16 Logan Parrella               Crestline             39-10.75

Boys High Jump:
1 Mason Loeffler               Evergreen             6-03.00     
2 Eliot Cummings               Ottawa Hills           6-02.00      3 Mason Salas                  Old Fort              J6-02.00      4 Chayce Schaub                Monroeville           J6-02.00      5 Hunter Rader                 Cory-Rawson            6-01.00      6 Trevor Wensink               Toledo Chris           6-00.00      7 Cale Crosby                  Wayne Trace           J6-00.00      8 Teddy Perozek                Ottawa Hills           5-10.00      8 Pieter Wise                  Seneca East            5-10.00      8 Jonah Ramey                  St. Peter's            5-10.00     11 Zeke Halker                  Columbus Grove        J5-10.00  
12 Philip Gautier               Ada                   J5-10.00  
     5-4  5-6 5-8 5-10  
13 Trey Patterson               Liberty Cent           5-08.00  
14 Jordan Fenner                Colonel Craw           5-06.00  
14 Divyne East                  Antwerp                5-06.00  
16 Tyce Homier                  Wayne Trace            5-04.00

Boys 800 Meter Run:
1 Patrick Lyell Maumee Valley          1:56.03      
2 Nathan Meller Liberty Center       1:56.15       
3 Brett Merillat Fayette             1:56.44       
4 Caleb Correia Toledo Christian         1:57.10       
5 Weston Kundo  Liberty Center           1:57.42      
6 Braxton James Colonel Crawford       1:58.50      
7 Austin Reed Wayne Trace                1:59.87       
8 Paul Koenig Woodmore                   2:00.40       
9 Austin Murphy Elmwood                 2:00.51  
10 Dylan Moes Lakota                     2:01.13  
11 Alec Bollinger Mohawk                2:01.17  
12 Brady Hipsher Upper Scioto Valley    2:01.36  
13 Ross Kuhn  Ashland Crestview         2:05.33  
14 Miguel Jordan Ada                    2:06.80  
15 Gavin Shindeldecker Lucas           2:07.45  
16 Deontae Davis Cory-Rawson            2:24.39

Tags: