Home
It's where Ada gets its news!
Ada Sports
July 19, 2019
 

You are here

Ada Alligators defeat Sherwood

By Cort Reynolds
LIMA - The visiting Ada Alligator summer swim team defeated WOAL foe Sherwood in a close meet on a warm Monday evening.

Ada won the combined meet team score, 186-154.

The Alligator combined dual meet record improved to 2-2 after the tight win.

Results:
Event 5 Girls 11-12 200 Yard Medley Relay
Team Relay Finals Time
1 ADA A 2:55.26 40
1) Rausch, Vicky 12 2) Huber, McKenna 11
3) Baumgartner, Lily 12 4) Kin, Addyson 11
2 SHER-OH A 3:03.40 34
1) Gibson, Isabelle 12 2) Bowers, Miley 11
3) Hannouz, Leila 12 4) Hurst, Lyla 11

Event 6 Boys 11-12 200 Yard Medley Relay
1 ADA A 3:37.96 40
1) Oldfield, Gavin 11 2) Callahan, Declan 11
3) Bowden, Justin 11 4) Clum, Kaden 11

Event 7 Girls 13-14 200 Yard Medley Relay
1 SHER-OH A 2:28.51 40
1) Bowers, Carly 14 2) Hilden, Addie 14
3) Bowers, Avery 14 4) Niebel, Samantha 13
2 ADA A 2:39.36 34
1) Huber, Mattie 14 2) Bowden, Kaitlyn 14
3) Oldfield, Carlie 14 4) Archer, Madison 14
3 ADA B 3:21.70 32
1) Temple, Carisa 13 2) Carman, Isabelle 13
3) Emerick, Madeline 13 4) Griffith, Tess 12

Event 8 Boys 13-14 200 Yard Medley Relay
1 ADA A 2:58.31 40
1) Puerto, Max 13 2) Crawford, Trey 13
3) Baumgartner, Jack 14 4) Hartman, Dylan 14

Event 9 Girls 15-18 200 Yard Medley Relay
1 SHER-OH A 2:38.23 40
1) Kaskocsak, Khloe 18 2) Butler, Cayla 18
3) Hurst, Brooklyn 15 4) Bowers, Emily 17

Event 10 Boys 15-18 200 Yard Medley Relay
1 SHER-OH A 2:05.29 40
1) Frueh, Jon 17 2) Niebel, Nick 16
3) Simmons, Garret 17 4) Austin, Kaden 15

Event 11 Girls 6 & Under 25 Yard Freestyle
1 Lawrence, Kanynn 6 ADA 1:06.47

Event 13 Girls 7-8 25 Yard Freestyle
1 Troyer, Cameron 8 SHER-OH 17.83
2 Bourk, Brielle 8 SHER-OH 18.39
3 Callahan, Ainsley 8 ADA 20.21
4 Geiger, Haylyn 8 ADA 26.41
5 Hilden, Courtlyn 8 SHER-OH 26.69
6 Emerick, Lily 8 ADA 30.66

Event 14 Boys 7-8 25 Yard Freestyle
1 Lawrence, Jentzen 7 ADA 22.64
2 Wainscott, Ryland 8 SHER-OH 23.72
3 Shanks, Robert 8 ADA 24.85
4 Kelly, Riley 8 SHER-OH 24.89
5 Lewis, Louie 7 SHER-OH 26.67
6 Huber, Landon 7 ADA 32.61

Event 15 Girls 9-10 50 Yard Freestyle
1 Bourk, Kendalynn 9 SHER-OH 46.08
2 Shanks, Emily 9 ADA 47.37
3 Kelly, Cadence 10 SHER-OH 50.10
4 Fleming, Sophia 10 ADA 50.11
5 Wainscott, Lauren 9 SHER-OH 53.09
6 Fleming, Gabriella 10 ADA 53.64

Event 16 Boys 9-10 50 Yard Freestyle
1 Esguerra, Eli 10 ADA 32.27
2 Baumgartner, Max 9 ADA 36.11
3 Szippl, Jacob 10 ADA 41.45
4 Griffith, TJ 10 ADA 43.94
5 Bowden, Jackson 9 ADA 49.66
6 Morgan, Grady 10 ADA 55.89
7 Emerick, Jameson 10 ADA 56.20
8 Archer, Colt 9 ADA 56.45

Event 17 Girls 11-12 50 Yard Freestyle
1 Christoff, Aleeya 12 SHER-OH 36.93
2 Rausch, Vicky 12 ADA 38.61
3 Gibson, Isabelle 12 SHER-OH 40.11
4 Hurst, Lyla 11 SHER-OH 46.38
5 Huber, McKenna 11 ADA 46.47
6 Kin, Addyson 11 ADA 47.19

Event 18 Boys 11-12 50 Yard Freestyle
1 Spyker, JJ 11 ADA 31.76
2 Stahler, Landon 11 ADA 32.79
3 Oldfield, Gavin 11 ADA 34.79
4 Callahan, Declan 11 ADA 39.62
5 Bowden, Justin 11 ADA 40.14
6 Troyer, Mason 12 SHER-OH 41.44
7 Clum, Kaden 11 ADA 49.81

Event 19 Girls 13-14 50 Yard Freestyle
1 Bowers, Avery 14 SHER-OH 27.89
2 Oldfield, Carlie 14 ADA 28.95
3 Bowden, Kaitlyn 14 ADA 32.33
4 Crowe, Hannah 14 SHER-OH 33.02
5 Emerick, Madeline 13 ADA 33.40
6 Hilden, Addie 14 SHER-OH 33.95
7 Huber, Mattie 14 ADA 34.86
8 Niebel, Samantha 13 SHER-OH 36.13
9 Bowers, Carly 14 SHER-OH 36.34
10 Carman, Isabelle 13 ADA 39.96
11 Jackson, Ella 13 SHER-OH 41.36
12 Archer, Madison 14 ADA 47.44
13 Temple, Carisa 13 ADA 51.60

Event 20 Boys 13-14 50 Yard Freestyle
1 Spyker, Joey 13 ADA 30.03
2 Crawford, Trey 13 ADA 35.28
3 Baumgartner, Jack 14 ADA 36.72
4 Puerto, Max 13 ADA 44.60
5 Hartman, Dylan 14 ADA 47.03

Event 21 Girls 15-18 50 Yard Freestyle
1 Kaskocsak, Khloe 18 SHER-OH 30.01
2 Bowers, Emily 17 SHER-OH 31.40
3 Jackson, Mia 15 SHER-OH 32.75
4 Cole, Grapes 16 ADA 34.27
5 Carman, Rosemary 16 ADA 35.21
6 Hurst, Brooklyn 15 SHER-OH 36.89
7 Temple, Melina 17 ADA 39.90
8 Griffen, Lauren 17 SHER-OH 43.44

Event 22 Boys 15-18 50 Yard Freestyle
1 Spyker, Charlie 17 ADA 24.70
2 Simmons, Garret 17 SHER-OH 24.71
3 Spyker, Tommy 15 ADA 25.78
4 Spar, Isaac 17 ADA 26.78
5 Frueh, Jon 17 SHER-OH 27.04
6 Niebel, Nick 16 SHER-OH 27.44
7 Reed, Aidan 15 SHER-OH 27.94

Event 24 Boys 9-10 100 Yard IM
1 Esguerra, Eli 10 ADA 1:39.07

Event 25 Girls 11-12 100 Yard IM
1 Griffith, Tess 12 ADA 1:34.89
2 Hannouz, Leila 12 SHER-OH 1:35.95
3 Bowers, Miley 11 SHER-OH 1:44.78
4 Huber, McKenna 11 ADA 1:49.07

Event 26 Boys 11-12 100 Yard IM
1 Stahler, Landon 11 ADA 1:24.26
2 Spyker, JJ 11 ADA 1:24.42
3 Jackson, Eben 12 SHER-OH 1:25.15
4 Troyer, Mason 12 SHER-OH 1:46.54

Event 27 Girls 13-14 100 Yard IM
1 Bowers, Avery 14 SHER-OH 1:17.70
2 Crowe, Hannah 14 SHER-OH 1:27.68
3 Huber, Mattie 14 ADA 1:31.89

Event 28 Boys 13-14 100 Yard IM
1 Spyker, Joey 13 ADA 1:19.52
2 Baumgartner, Jack 14 ADA 1:32.75

Event 29 Girls 15-18 100 Yard IM
1 Cole, Grapes 16 ADA 1:13.29
2 Butler, Cayla 18 SHER-OH 1:20.89
3 Carman, Rosemary 16 ADA 1:36.38
4 Griffen, Mariah 15 SHER-OH 1:36.85

Event 30 Boys 15-18 100 Yard IM
1 Spyker, Charlie 17 ADA 1:05.59
2 Spyker, Tommy 15 ADA 1:10.35
3 Frueh, Jon 17 SHER-OH 1:10.66
4 Austin, Kaden 15 SHER-OH 1:13.28

Event 31 Girls 8 & Under 25 Yard Butterfly
1 Troyer, Cameron 8 SHER-OH 21.31
2 Geiger, Haylyn 8 ADA 28.09
3 Bourk, Brielle 8 SHER-OH 28.78
4 Callahan, Ainsley 8 ADA 29.90

Event 32 Boys 8 & Under 25 Yard Butterfly
1 Shanks, Robert 8 ADA 30.72

Event 33 Girls 9-10 50 Yard Butterfly
Name Ag e Team Finals Time
1 McDougle, Lynkin 9 ADA 1:02.18

Event 34 Boys 9-10 50 Yard Butterfly
1 Griffith, TJ 10 ADA 59.09
2 Bowden, Jackson 9 ADA 1:02.89

Event 35 Girls 11-12 50 Yard Butterfly
1 Baumgartner, Lily 12 ADA 32.29
2 Reed, Cece 12 SHER-OH 44.92
3 Rausch, Vicky 12 ADA 46.54
4 Gibson, Isabelle 12 SHER-OH 46.56

Event 36 Boys 11-12 50 Yard Butterfly
1 Stahler, Landon 11 ADA 38.94
2 Jackson, Eben 12 SHER-OH 43.83
3 Troyer, Mason 12 SHER-OH 55.24
4 Callahan, Declan 11 ADA 1:02.94

Event 37 Girls 13-14 50 Yard Butterfly
1 Bowers, Avery 14 SHER-OH 32.86
2 Bowden, Kaitlyn 14 ADA 33.83
3 Emerick, Madeline 13 ADA 38.60
4 Crowe, Hannah 14 SHER-OH 40.14

Event 38 Boys 13-14 50 Yard Butterfly
1 Crawford, Trey 13 ADA 40.52
2 Hartman, Dylan 14 ADA 1:03.42

Event 39 Girls 15-18 50 Yard Butterfly
1 Cole, Grapes 16 ADA 30.67
2 Butler, Cayla 18 SHER-OH 37.50
3 Temple, Melina 17 ADA 49.78

Event 40 Boys 15-18 50 Yard Butterfly
1 Spyker, Charlie 17 ADA 27.30
2 Simmons, Garret 17 SHER-OH 28.00
3 Spar, Isaac 17 ADA 28.33

Event 41 Girls 6 & Under 25 Yard Backstroke
1 Lawrence, Kanynn 6 ADA 1:14.33

Event 43 Girls 7-8 25 Yard Backstroke
1 Griffith, Tea 8 ADA 29.45
2 Hilden, Courtlyn 8 SHER-OH 32.62
3 Emerick, Lily 8 ADA 34.94

Event 44 Boys 7-8 25 Yard Backstroke
1 Kelly, Riley 8 SHER-OH 28.80
2 Wainscott, Ryland 8 SHER-OH 29.48
3 Lawrence, Jentzen 7 ADA 31.32
4 Shanks, Robert 8 ADA 33.96
5 Huber, Landon 7 ADA 35.27
6 Lewis, Louie 7 SHER-OH 43.29

Event 45 Girls 9-10 50 Yard Backstroke
1 Bourk, Kendalynn 9 SHER-OH 48.09
2 McDougle, Lynkin 9 ADA 56.42
3 Wainscott, Lauren 9 SHER-OH 1:04.26
4 Shanks, Emily 9 ADA 1:05.14
5 Fleming, Gabriella 10 ADA 1:05.31
6 Kelly, Cadence 10 SHER-OH 1:09.79

Event 46 Boys 9-10 50 Yard Backstroke
1 Esguerra, Eli 10 ADA 44.31
2 Baumgartner, Max 9 ADA 44.81
3 Chrissobolis, Tim 10 ADA 48.00
4 Griffith, TJ 10 ADA 52.16
5 Szippl, Jacob 10 ADA 52.47
6 Emerick, Jameson 10 ADA 1:06.78
7 Bowden, Jackson 9 ADA 1:13.03
8 Archer, Colt 9 ADA 1:15.64
9 Morgan, Grady 10 ADA 1:21.58

Event 47 Girls 11-12 50 Yard Backstroke
1 Baumgartner, Lily 12 ADA 34.26
2 Hannouz, Leila 12 SHER-OH 43.75
3 Rausch, Vicky 12 ADA 45.00
4 Gibson, Isabelle 12 SHER-OH 48.85
5 Reed, Cece 12 SHER-OH 48.86
6 Huber, McKenna 11 ADA 52.81
7 Bowers, Miley 11 SHER-OH 58.14
8 Kin, Addyson 11 ADA 59.78

Event 48 Boys 11-12 50 Yard Backstroke
1 Jackson, Eben 12 SHER-OH 38.82
2 Spyker, JJ 11 ADA 40.25
3 Stahler, Landon 11 ADA 41.77
4 Oldfield, Gavin 11 ADA 47.12
5 Troyer, Mason 12 SHER-OH 49.93
6 Callahan, Declan 11 ADA 54.96
7 Bowden, Justin 11 ADA 59.04
8 Clum, Kaden 11 ADA 1:14.15

Event 49 Girls 13-14 50 Yard Backstroke
1 Oldfield, Carlie 14 ADA 33.28
2 Bowden, Kaitlyn 14 ADA 39.33
3 Huber, Mattie 14 ADA 40.76
4 Emerick, Madeline 13 ADA 41.98
5 Crowe, Hannah 14 SHER-OH 42.34
6 Hilden, Addie 14 SHER-OH 43.04
7 Bowers, Carly 14 SHER-OH 45.97
8 Niebel, Samantha 13 SHER-OH 47.86
9 Carman, Isabelle 13 ADA 53.39
10 Archer, Madison 14 ADA 55.46
11 Jackson, Ella 13 SHER-OH 58.07
12 Temple, Carisa 13 ADA 1:14.77

Event 50 Boys 13-14 50 Yard Backstroke
1 Spyker, Joey 13 ADA 37.95
2 Baumgartner, Jack 14 ADA 44.55
3 Puerto, Max 13 ADA 47.05
4 Hartman, Dylan 14 ADA 54.96

Event 51 Girls 15-18 50 Yard Backstroke
1 Cole, Grapes 16 ADA 35.29
2 Butler, Cayla 18 SHER-OH 37.90
3 Bowers, Emily 17 SHER-OH 39.61
4 Kaskocsak, Khloe 18 SHER-OH 40.14
5 Jackson, Mia 15 SHER-OH 43.48
6 Griffen, Mariah 15 SHER-OH 45.62
7 Hurst, Brooklyn 15 SHER-OH 46.58
8 Carman, Rosemary 16 ADA 47.94

Event 52 Boys 15-18 50 Yard Backstroke
1 Spyker, Charlie 17 ADA 30.52
2 Simmons, Garret 17 SHER-OH 32.21
3 Spar, Isaac 17 ADA 33.69
4 Niebel, Nick 16 SHER-OH 34.51
5 Reed, Aidan 15 SHER-OH 35.25
6 Frueh, Jon 17 SHER-OH 36.85
7 Spyker, Tommy 15 ADA 39.58

Event 53 Girls 8 & Under 50 Yard Freestyle
1 Griffith, Tea 8 ADA 44.29
2 Troyer, Cameron 8 SHER-OH 46.32
3 Callahan, Ainsley 8 ADA 55.56
4 Hilden, Courtlyn 8 SHER-OH 1:00.52

Event 54 Boys 8 & Under 50 Yard Freestyle
1 Kelly, Riley 8 SHER-OH 1:04.40
2 Lewis, Louie 7 SHER-OH 1:04.65
3 Lawrence, Jentzen 7 ADA 1:04.72
4 Huber, Landon 7 ADA 1:19.74

Event 55 Girls 9-10 100 Yard Freestyle
1 Fleming, Sophia 10 ADA 1:56.52
2 Wainscott, Lauren 9 SHER-OH 2:08.98
3 Kelly, Kira 9 SHER-OH 2:25.17

Event 56 Boys 9-10 100 Yard Freestyle
1 Chrissobolis, Tim 10 ADA 1:31.51
2 Szippl, Jacob 10 ADA 1:35.16

Event 57 Girls 11-12 100 Yard Freestyle
1 Baumgartner, Lily 12 ADA 1:08.84
2 Reed, Cece 12 SHER-OH 1:21.71
3 Griffith, Tess 12 ADA 1:27.56
4 Bowers, Miley 11 SHER-OH 1:36.26

Event 58 Boys 11-12 100 Yard Freestyle
1 Oldfield, Gavin 11 ADA 1:27.32
2 Troyer, Mason 12 SHER-OH 1:42.96
3 Spyker, JJ 11 ADA 1:42.99

Event 59 Girls 13-14 100 Yard Freestyle
1 Oldfield, Carlie 14 ADA 1:05.98
2 Niebel, Samantha 13 SHER-OH 1:26.03
3 Jackson, Ella 13 SHER-OH 1:45.95

Event 60 Boys 13-14 100 Yard Freestyle
1 Spyker, Joey 13 ADA 1:08.58
2 Puerto, Max 13 ADA 1:46.34

Event 61 Girls 15-18 100 Yard Freestyle
1 Kaskocsak, Khloe 18 SHER-OH 1:07.42
2 Bowers, Emily 17 SHER-OH 1:13.59
3 Carman, Rosemary 16 ADA 1:22.93
4 Temple, Melina 17 ADA 1:32.85

Event 62 Boys 15-18 100 Yard Freestyle
1 Spyker, Charlie 17 ADA 59.45
2 Spyker, Tommy 15 ADA 59.90
3 Reed, Aidan 15 SHER-OH 1:11.86

Event 63 Girls 8 & Under 25 Yard Breaststroke
1 Troyer, Cameron 8 SHER-OH 27.91
2 Bourk, Brielle 8 SHER-OH 31.06

Event 66 Boys 9-10 50 Yard Breaststroke
1 Chrissobolis, Tim 10 ADA 54.99

Event 67 Girls 11-12 50 Yard Breaststroke
1 Griffith, Tess 12 ADA 46.22
2 Christoff, Aleeya 12 SHER-OH 52.45
3 Kin, Addyson 11 ADA 1:07.11

Event 68 Boys 11-12 50 Yard Breaststroke
1 Spyker, JJ 11 ADA 45.55
2 Stahler, Landon 11 ADA 45.81
3 Jackson, Eben 12 SHER-OH 53.31

Event 69 Girls 13-14 50 Yard Breaststroke
1 Hilden, Addie 14 SHER-OH 42.17
2 Bowers, Carly 14 SHER-OH 51.91
3 Carman, Isabelle 13 ADA 54.75
4 Archer, Madison 14 ADA 1:00.50

Event 70 Boys 13-14 50 Yard Breaststroke
1 Spyker, Joey 13 ADA 39.27
2 Crawford, Trey 13 ADA 39.59

Event 71 Girls 15-18 50 Yard Breaststroke
1 Cole, Grapes 16 ADA 40.18
2 Griffen, Mariah 15 SHER-OH 54.82

Event 72 Boys 15-18 50 Yard Breaststroke
1 Niebel, Nick 16 SHER-OH 32.57
2 Spar, Isaac 17 ADA 36.06
3 Austin, Kaden 15 SHER-OH 37.29
4 Spyker, Tommy 15 ADA 37.73

Event 73 Girls 8 & Under 100 Yard Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Finals Time
1 ADA A 1:50.99
1) Callahan, Ainsley 8 2) Shellhammer, Lydia 8
3) Geiger, Haylyn 8 4) Griffith, Tea 8

Event 75 Girls 9-10 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1 ADA A 3:33.04
1) Fleming, Sophia 10 2) Shanks, Emily 9
3) Fleming, Gabriella 10 4) McDougle, Lynkin 9
2 SHER-OH A 3:45.80
1) Kelly, Cadence 10 2) Wainscott, Lauren 9
3) Kelly, Kira 9 4) Bourk, Kendalynn 9

Event 76 Boys 9-10 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1 ADA A 2:43.64
1) Baumgartner, Max 9 2) Chrissobolis, Tim 10
3) Esguerra, Eli 10 4) Griffith, TJ 10
2 ADA B 3:25.09
1) Bowden, Jackson 9 2) Morgan, Grady 10
3) Emerick, Jameson 10 4) Szippl, Jacob 10

Event 77 Girls 11-12 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1 SHER-OH A 2:33.45
1) Gibson, Isabelle 12 2) Hannouz, Leila 12
3) Christoff, Aleeya 12 4) Bowers, Miley 11
2 ADA A 2:44.81
1) Rausch, Vicky 12 2) Huber, McKenna 11
3) Kin, Addyson 11 4) Baumgartner, Lily 12

Event 78 Boys 11-12 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1 ADA A 2:46.12
1) Bowden, Justin 11 2) Callahan, Declan 11
3) Clum, Kaden 11 4) Oldfield, Gavin 11

Event 79 Girls 13-14 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1 SHER-OH A 2:16.06
1) Bowers, Carly 14 2) Niebel, Samantha 13
3) Hilden, Addie 14 4) Bowers, Avery 14
2 ADA A 2:16.30
1) Huber, Mattie 14 2) Bowden, Kaitlyn 14
3) Archer, Madison 14 4) Oldfield, Carlie 14
3 ADA B 2:41.33
1) Temple, Carisa 13 2) Griffith, Tess 12
3) Carman, Isabelle 13 4) Emerick, Madeline 13

Event 80 Boys 13-14 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1 ADA A 2:45.32
1) Crawford, Trey 13 2) Hartman, Dylan 14
3) Puerto, Max 13 4) Baumgartner, Jack 14

Event 81 Girls 15-18 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1 SHER-OH A 2:09.86
1) Hurst, Brooklyn 15 2) Kaskocsak, Khloe 18
3) Butler, Cayla 18 4) Bowers, Emily 17
2 ADA A 2:16.78
3 SHER-OH B 2:50.96
1) Crowe, Hannah 14 2) Jackson, Mia 15
3) Griffen, Lauren 17 4) Griffen, Mariah 15

Event 82 Boys 15-18 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1 SHER-OH A 1:53.13
1) Frueh, Jon 17 2) Austin, Kaden 15
3) Niebel, Nick 16 4) Simmons, Garret 17

Ada's scheduled meet at home vs. Van Wert last Thursday was started but eventually was rained out, and will not be made up.

The WOAL championship meet is at Bluffton July 12-13.

Tags: