Home
It's where Ada gets its news!
July 4, 2020
 

You are here

Ada girls 3rd at North Central Ohio Swim League meet

Katayama, Oldfield takes firsts

By Cort Reynolds

CRESTLINE - The Ada swim teams competed at the North Central Ohio Swim League championship meet hosted by Colonel Crawford Saturday in Crestline. 

The Lady Bulldog swimmers finished a solid third at the eight-team title meet. Meanwhile, the short-handed Bulldog boys came in fifth.

Upper Sandusky won the boys team crown by a wide margin over host Colonel Crawford, 398-218. CC captured the girls team title over the second-place Rams, 341-245. 

The Bulldog girls scored 160 points, while the boys tallied 105.

Ada senior ace Klava Katayama won both of her events, the 100 butterfly and 50 freestyle.

Ada freshman Carlie Oldfield won the 100 breaststroke with a personal-best time, and she also placed third in the 50 free.

Bulldog senior Isaac Spar finished second in the 100 butterfly and fourth in the 200 individual medley to lead the Ada boys.

Junior Paige Cole placed third in the 100 fly, and was also third in the 100 breaststroke.

"We were swimming extremely tired and were not expecting best times, but a lot of my swimmers proved me wrong and still improved or stayed right on their best times," said Ada second-year head coach Stephanie Steiner-McMahon. 

"Our girls relays did extremely well, placing second in the medley and first in the 200 free," said the coach. "Those relays consist of Oldfield, Kaitlyn Bowden, Cole and Katayama.

"Our boys were down quite a few swimmers as well, so it was good to see them still do as well as they did," she added.

Boys team standings:
1. Upper Sandusky 398 
2. Colonel Crawford 218
3. Mt. Gilead 163 
4. Bucyrus Wynford 132
5. Ada 105 
6. Bucyrus 25
7. Fostoria 18 
8. Marion Elgin 3

Girls team standings:
1. Colonel Crawford 341 
2. Upper Sandusky 245
3. Ada 160 
4. Bucyrus 120
5. Mt. Gilead 100 
6. Bucyrus Wynford 72
7. Marion Elgin 68 
8. Fostoria 32

Top Ada individual finishes (all races in yards):
Girls 50 Freestyle
1st Katayama, Klava 25.14
3rd Oldfield, Carlie 26.67

Girls 100 Backstroke
1st Oldfield, Carlie 1:04.83 

Girls 100 Butterfly
1st Katayama, Klava 59.70

Girls 200 Free Relay
1st Ada 1:49.01 
1) Oldfield, Carlie 2) Bowden, Kaitlyn 
3) Cole, Paige 4) Katayama, Klava

Boys 100 Butterfly
2nd Spar, Isaac 1:00.36

Girls 200 Medley Relay
2nd Ada  2:03.99 26
1) Oldfield, Carlie 2) Cole, Paige 
3) Katayama, Klava 4) Bowden, Kaitlyn

Girls 100 Breaststroke
3rd Cole, Paige 1:21.96
8th Wince, Kayla 1:31.87

Boys 200 IM
4th Spar, Isaac 2:26.05

Boys 200 Freestyle
5th Wells, Hunter 2:16.11

Girls 200 Freestyle
6th Bowden, Kaitlyn 2:31.16

Boys 200 Free Relay
6th Ada 2:01.49 
1) Wells, Hunter 2) Hartman, Dylan 
3) Daugherty, Connor 4) Spar, Isaac

Boys 400 Free Relay
6th Ada  4:26.83 
1) Spar, Isaac 2) Miller, Brayden 
3) Wells, Xander 4) Wells, Hunter

Boys 200 Medley Relay
7th Ada 2:43.55 
1) Miller, Brayden   2) Wells, Xander 
3) Daugherty, Connor 4) Hartman, Dylan

Boys 100 Backstroke
8th Wells, Hunter 1:13.44 

Girls 100 Free
9th Bowden, Kaitlyn 1:07.08

To end the regular season, the Ada swim team competes in a dual meet against local rival Kenton at the Hardin County YMCA Tuesday, January 28 at 6 p.m.

"We are looking forward to sectionals and hoping that all of the hard training we have done this season will pay off at the end to get more swimmers to districts this year than we did last year," said the coach.

Ada swims in the Div. III sectionals February 8 at the Lima YMCA. Districts are the following weekend Feb. 14-15 at Bowling Green, with the state meet again at Canton Feb. 19-22.

 

Tags: