Home
It's where Ada gets its news!
May 29, 2020
 

You are here

Klava Katayama finishes in top 4 at two state races

Ada girls 200 freestyle relay quartet finishes 16th

By Cort Reynolds
CANTON - Ada senior Klava Katayama capped her fine Bulldog career by finishing in the top four of two events at the Div. II Ohio state swim finals Friday in Canton's C.T. Branin Natatorium.

Katayama finished third in the 50-yard freestyle (23.56), and also touched fourth in the 100-yard butterfly (56.12) Friday night. Both were career-best finishes for her at the state meet.

Junior Mairin O'Brien of Hathaway Brown won the 50 free in a time of 23.1, finishing .46 ahead of Katayama. Junior Nyah Funderburke of Columbus School for Girls ended up first in the 100 fly in 54.68, her time 1.44 ahead of the Bulldog senior.

Last year, Katayama finished fourth in the 50-yard freestyle and sixth in the 100 butterfly finals at the Div. II girls state swim meet A finals.

A top eight finish confers all-state status. It was the fourth straight year Katayama made it to the state meet. She will attend Marshall University next year and swim.

200 freestyle relay
The Ada girls 200 freestyle relay quartet also ended up 16th out of 24 teams after finishing eighth in the B finals race Friday evening. 

Freshmen Carlie Oldfield and Kaitlyn Bowden, junior Paige Cole and Katayama combined to finish the 200 free finals event in 1:43.12, which was 1.45 seconds off their preliminary time finish the night before.

A top eight preliminary finish in an event qualified swimmer(s) to the A Finals, while a 9-through-16 finish meant inclusion in the B Finals.

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle FINALS DIVISION 2
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
                        === A - Final ===                         
  1 Mairin O'Brien         JR Hathaway Brown      23.37      23.10  
  2 Jessey Li              SO Cincinnati Hills    23.58      23.41  
  3 Klava Katayama         SR Ada                 23.58      23.56  
  4 Kaylee Nagel           JR Napoleon            23.84      23.75  
  5 Meggie Voigt           SR Bryan               23.60      23.86  
  6 Maja Miedza            SR Bay                 24.07      23.98  
  7 Maggie Mallett         SO Hawken              23.92      23.99  
  8 Helen Sun              SR Hathaway Brown      24.17      24.22  
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
  9 Logan Lawhorn          SR LibertyUnion        24.18      24.31  
 10 Sydney Jones           JR Kenton Ridge        24.53      24.43  
 11 Lucie Morris           JR Tri Village         24.38      24.48  
 12 Elayna Krupp           JR Oak Habor           24.62      24.54  
 13 Olivia Newman          JR Lexington           24.43      24.58  
 14 Troie Grubbs           SO Galion              24.53      24.59  
 15 Kaylee Price           SO Bethel              24.42      24.73  
 15 Tiana Mescher          FR Versailles          24.64      24.73 

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly FINALS DIVISION 2
    Name                 Year School            Prelims     Finals        
                        === A - Final ===                         
  1 Nyah Funderburke       JR ColsSchforGirls     54.85      54.68  
  2 Jordan Aurnou-Rhees    SR ColsSchforGirls     56.27      55.61  
  3 McKenzie Reid          JR Chaminade Julien    56.21      55.86  
  4 Klava Katayama         SR Ada                 55.57      56.12  
  5 Helen Sun              SR Hathaway Brown      56.67      56.38  
  6 Kaley Ream             SO Kirtland            56.26      56.68  
  7 Maggie Mallett         SO Hawken              56.92      57.25  
  8 Rose Gaudiani          SR Hathaway Brown      56.63      57.72  
 
                        === B - Final ===                         
  9 Phoebe Ferguson        SO Grandview Height    57.13      57.20  
 10 Lauren Musbach         SR Hawken              57.42      57.24  
 11 Anna Baker             SR Fenwick             57.01      57.44  
 12 Lily Klinginsmith      SO Orange              57.26      57.49  
 13 Lindsay Berlin         SR Hawken              57.82      58.13  
 14 Lauren Klinefelter     SO Columbus Academy    57.60      58.24  
 15 Casadie DiBetta        SO St. Clarisville     58.60      58.42  
 16 Sydney Porinchok       SR Ottawa Glandorf     58.21      59.22

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay FINALS DIVISION 2
    School                              Prelims     Finals        
                         === A - Final ===                          
  1 Hawken                              1:35.56    1:34.43  
     1) Maggie Mallett SO             2) Ella Gilson JR               
     3) Bainon Hart SR                4) Jessica Eden SO              
  2 Hathaway Brown                      1:37.28    1:35.24  
     1) Mairin O'Brien JR             2) Rose Gaudiani SR             
     3) Ellie MacPhail JR             4) Helen Sun SR                 
  3 ColsSchforGirls                     1:37.16    1:36.99  
     1) Nyah Funderburke JR           2) Cosette Persall SR           
     3) Olivia Morse FR               4) Jordan Aurnou-Rhees SR       
  4 Seven Hills                         1:37.89    1:38.08  
     1) Jocelyn Spanbauer SR          2) Carolyn Wolujewicz FR        
     3) Corinne Kieser SO             4) Ella Jo Piersma SO           
  5 Ontario                             1:39.75    1:39.67  
     1) Brienne Trumpower FR          2) Tiffany Whittaker SO         
     3) Ava Ruhe SO                   4) Amy Evans JR                 
  6 Indian Hill                         1:39.28    1:39.98  
     1) Kathy Zhao SO                 2) Anna Palen SO                
     3) Jillian Rice SR               4) Isabella Pivor SO            
  7 Gilmour                             1:39.85    1:40.30  
     1) Cate Ohaimhirgin SR           2) Abby Meyer JR                
     3) Anna Frank SR                 4) Kylee Radigan SO             
  8 Bryan                               1:39.86    1:40.55  
     1) Taylor Peters SR              2) Addie Oberlin JR             
     3) Audrey Zimmerman SR           4) Meggie Voigt SR              
 
                         === B - Final ===                          
  9 Oak Habor                           1:40.79    1:40.79  
     1) Amelia Mizelle SO             2) Emily Haar JR                
     3) Erin Druyor SR                4) Elayna Krupp JR              
 10 Wyoming                             1:41.04    1:40.80  
     1) Mikaela Elliott SR            2) Victoria Chesson SO          
     3) Libby Spera SR                4) Mia Hagenauer JR             
 11 Granville                           1:41.91    1:40.95  
     1) Caroline Otter FR             2) Avery Koester SO             
     3) Brooke Lemert FR              4) Hannah Hardin FR             
 12 Bay                                 1:41.30    1:41.23  
     1) Claire Lindway SO             2) Nina LaRosa FR               
     3) Kelsey Reid SR                4) Maja Miedza SR               
 13 Shelby                              1:41.21    1:41.72  
     1) Rylie White SR                2) Riley Lewis SO               
     3) Reyna Hoffman SO              4) Kassie Stine JR              
 14 Grandview Height                    1:41.79    1:41.86  
     1) Annie Volker SR               2) Jada Heren FR                
     3) Sam Schaefer SO               4) Phoebe Ferguson SO           
 15 Wauseon                             1:41.76    1:42.46  
     1) Sarayna Russell JR            2) Magdalena Duden SO           
     3) Megan Carroll SR              4) Grace Rhoades FR             
 16 Ada                                 1:41.67    1:43.12  
     1) Carlie Oldfield FR            2) Kaitlyn Bowden FR            
     3) Paige Cole JR                 4) Klava Katayama SR

Girls Div. II 50-yard freestyle preliminary results
 Name                 Year School               Seed    Prelims        
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
  1 Mairin O'Brien         JR Hathaway Brown      23.02      23.37  
  2 Klava Katayama         SR Ada                 23.59      23.58  
  2 Jessey Li              SO Cincinnati Hills    23.48      23.58  
  4 Meggie Voigt           SR Bryan               23.62      23.60  
  5 Kaylee Nagel           JR Napoleon            23.54      23.84  
  6 Maggie Mallett         SO Hawken              23.86      23.92  
  7 Maja Miedza            SR Bay                 24.02      24.07  
  8 Helen Sun              SR Hathaway Brown      24.27      24.17  
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Logan Lawhorn          SR LibertyUnion        24.24      24.18  
 10 Lucie Morris           JR Tri Village         24.07      24.38  
 11 Kaylee Price           SO Bethel              24.58      24.42  
 12 Olivia Newman          JR Lexington           24.35      24.43  
 13 Sydney Jones           JR Kenton Ridge        24.19      24.53  
 13 Troie Grubbs           SO Galion              24.21      24.53  
 15 Elayna Krupp           JR Oak Habor           24.32      24.62  
 16 Tiana Mescher          FR Versailles          24.36      24.64  
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Hannah Hardin          FR Granville           24.54      24.68  
 18 Isabella Pivor         SO Indian Hill         24.39      24.70  
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 19 Kassie Stine           JR Shelby              24.68      24.73  
 20 Taplin Seelbach        FR Hathaway Brown      24.21      24.74  
 21 Macy May               JR Coldwater           24.36      24.76  
 22 Annie Richters         JR Miami East          24.76      24.85  
 23 Lily Green             SO Maragaretta         24.69      24.91  
 24 Kylee Radigan          SO Gilmour             24.66      24.98 

Girls Div. II 100-yard butterfly prelim results
Name                     Year School            Seed    Prelims        
                      === Preliminaries ===                       
  1 Nyah Funderburke       JR ColsSchforGirls     54.77      54.85  
  2 Klava Katayama         SR Ada                 55.79      55.57  
  3 McKenzie Reid          JR Chaminade Julien    56.47      56.21  
  4 Kaley Ream             SO Kirtland            56.57      56.26  
  5 Jordan Aurnou-Rhees    SR ColsSchforGirls     56.04      56.27  
  6 Rose Gaudiani          SR Hathaway Brown      56.73      56.63  
  7 Helen Sun              SR Hathaway Brown      57.08      56.67  
  8 Maggie Mallett         SO Hawken              56.83      56.92  
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Anna Baker             SR Fenwick             56.77      57.01  
 10 Phoebe Ferguson        SO Grandview Height    57.25      57.13  
 11 Lily Klinginsmith      SO Orange              57.39      57.26  
 12 Lauren Musbach         SR Hawken              56.50      57.42  
 13 Lauren Klinefelter     SO Columbus Academy    57.34      57.60  
 14 Lindsay Berlin         SR Hawken              58.19      57.82  
 15 Sydney Porinchok       SR Ottawa Glandorf     57.80      58.21  
 16 Casadie DiBetta        SO St. Clarisville     58.72      58.60  
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Macy May               JR Coldwater           58.06      58.77  
 18 Devyn Olson            SO Waynesville         59.44      59.08  
 -----------------------------------------------------------------
 19 Abby Meyer             JR Gilmour             59.22      59.45  
 20 Olivia Moyer           SO St. Clarisville     59.06      59.96  
 21 Karly Hendrickson      SR FairfieldChristi    59.82    1:00.03  
 22 Elayna Krupp           JR Oak Habor           59.68    1:00.41  
 23 Sydney Jones           JR Kenton Ridge        59.73    1:00.45  
 24 Madison Smith          JR Loudonville       1:00.43    1:00.73 

Girls Div. II 200 Freestyle Relay preliminary results
 School                                 Seed    Prelims        
  1 Hawken                              1:35.66    1:35.56  
     1) Jessica Eden SO               2) Maggie Mallett SO            
     3) Bainon Hart SR                4) Ella Gilson JR               
  2 ColsSchforGirls                     1:38.89    1:37.16  
     1) Nyah Funderburke JR           2) Cosette Persall SR           
     3) Olivia Morse FR               4) Jordan Aurnou-Rhees SR       
  3 Hathaway Brown                      1:35.41    1:37.28  
     1) Taplin Seelbach FR            2) Mairin O'Brien JR            
     3) Elle Speed SO                 4) Ellie MacPhail JR            
  4 Seven Hills                         1:38.03    1:37.89  
     1) Ella Jo Piersma SO            2) Carolyn Wolujewicz FR        
     3) Corinne Kieser SO             4) Jocelyn Spanbauer SR         
  5 Indian Hill                         1:38.34    1:39.28  
     1) Kathy Zhao SO                 2) Anna Palen SO                
     3) Jillian Rice SR               4) Isabella Pivor SO            
  6 Ontario                             1:40.02    1:39.75  
     1) Brienne Trumpower FR          2) Tiffany Whittaker SO         
     3) Ava Ruhe SO                   4) Amy Evans JR                 
  7 Gilmour                             1:41.09    1:39.85  
     1) Cate Ohaimhirgin SR           2) Abby Meyer JR                
     3) Anna Frank SR                 4) Kylee Radigan SO             
  8 Bryan                               1:41.00    1:39.86  
     1) Taylor Peters SR              2) Addie Oberlin JR             
     3) Audrey Zimmerman SR           4) Meggie Voigt SR              
 -------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Oak Habor                           1:40.04    1:40.79  
     1) Amelia Mizelle SO             2) Emily Haar JR                
     3) Erin Druyor SR                4) Elayna Krupp JR              
 10 Wyoming                             1:41.46    1:41.04  
     1) Mikaela Elliott SR            2) Victoria Chesson SO          
     3) Libby Spera SR                4) Mia Hagenauer JR             
 11 Shelby                              1:40.99    1:41.21  
     1) Reyna Hoffman SO              2) Riley Lewis SO               
     3) Rylie White SR                4) Kassie Stine JR              
 12 Bay                                 1:41.29    1:41.30  
     1) Claire Lindway SO             2) Nina LaRosa FR               
     3) Kelsey Reid SR                4) Maja Miedza SR               
 13 Ada                                 1:41.05    1:41.67  
     1) Carlie Oldfield FR            2) Kaitlyn Bowden FR            
     3) Paige Cole JR                 4) Klava Katayama SR    
       
 14 Wauseon                             1:41.19    1:41.76  
     1) Sarayna Russell JR            2) Magdalena Duden SO           
     3) Grace Rhoades FR              4) Brooke Schuette SR           
 15 Grandview Height                    1:41.14    1:41.79  
     1) Annie Volker SR               2) Jada Heren FR                
     3) Sam Schaefer SO               4) Phoebe Ferguson SO           
 16 Granville                           1:41.03    1:41.91  
     1) Caroline Otter FR             2) Avery Koester SO             
     3) Brooke Lemert FR              4) Hannah Hardin FR             
 17 Waynesville                         1:41.45    1:42.26  
     1) Audrey Conley SO              2) Jordan Patterson FR          
     3) Anicca Sivsov SO              4) Devyn Olson SO               
 18 Ottawa Glandorf                     1:40.65    1:42.40  
     1) Abby Warnecke SO              2) Marissa Beckett FR           
     3) Maddie White JR               4) Sydney Porinchok SR          
 19 Colonel Crawford                    1:41.78    1:43.12  
     1) Cassidy Vogt JR               2) Kayla Payne FR               
     3) Abby Martin FR                4) Katie Hanft SO               
 20 Beaumont                            1:43.23    1:43.34  
     1) Ella Lisac JR                 2) Ellie Hanna SO               
     3) Camryn Koonce SO              4) Mateja Rudmann SO            
 21 Copley                              1:43.24    1:43.88  
     1) Maria Montisano SO            2) Michelle Caye SR             
     3) Taylor Grosenbaugh SR         4) Emma Canode JR               
 22 New Bremen                          1:42.90    1:44.01  
     1) Gia Johnson FR                2) Katie Flemming SO            
     3) Taylor Paul SR                4) Ashton Heitkamp SR           
 23 Port Clinton                        1:42.70    1:44.76  
     1) Elena Kessler SR              2) Gabbi Porter SO              
     3) Zoey Barr FR                  4) Carlie Blaesing FR           
 -- Coldwater                           1:41.21         DQ  
     1) Macy May JR                   2) Rachel Wenning SO            
     3) Heidi Bruns SO                4) Sarah Diller JR   
 

Tags: