Home
It's where Ada gets its news!
March 8, 2021
 

You are here

Ada's Oldfield sets school record at BG district

Oldfield's time of 61.36 shattered Tanya Nelson's 1991 Ada mark of 62.53 by 1.17 seconds. She shaved 1.39 off her sectional time as well.

By Cort Reynolds
BOWLING GREEN - Three Ada girls individuals and one relay quartet competed in the Div. II swim districts at the Bowling Green State University natatorium Friday.

Lady Bulldog sophomore Carlie Oldfield took fifth out of 32 swimmers in the 100 backstroke with a time that broke a 30-year old school record set by Tanya Nelson.

Oldfield's time of 61.36 shattered Nelson's 1991 Ada mark of 62.53 by 1.17 seconds. She shaved 1.39 off her sectional time as well.

Oldfield also swam the 50-yard freestyle at BG, and finished 11th out of 32 competitors.

Ada senior Paige Cole touched 13th in the 100 butterfly, while sophomore teammate Kaitlyn Bowden came in 27th in the same race out of 32 swimmers.

Cole also finished 23rd out of 32 swimmers in the 100 breaststroke.

Oldfield, Cole and Bowden comprised the 200 medley relay quartet along with sophomore Kayla Wince that competed at districts. The Ada foursome finished 14th in a field of 24 relay teams.

"This season has been very different in so many ways, but I think this was the hardest meet, both for the swimmers and myself," noted Ada first-year head coach Katey Stuart. 

"We wish parents could have been able to come, and that we couldíve cheered each other on at the end of the lanes," she continued. "This (districts) has been the most restrictive meet weíve had all season, but Zach (assistant coach Beaschler) and I are so proud of how the girls swam and handled everything. 

"All of our swimmers have done a phenomenal job of being adaptable and making the best of each situation weíve come across, and we couldnít be more grateful for this group weíve gotten to work with the last few months," Stuart added.

It was not known Friday night if Oldfield had qualified for the state meet at Canton in the 100 backstroke.

Ada district results:
Event, Place, Swimmer, Class, School, Time

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
1    Reyna Hoffman    Jr    Shelby    :59.85
2    Skyler Turner    Fr    Oak Harbor    :59.89
3    Alyse Sorg        Fr    Oak Harbor    1:00.41
4    Paige Krupp    Fr    Oak Harbor    1:00.52
5    Carlie Oldfield    So    Ada    1:01.36

Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
1    Eliz. Theobold     Fr    Archbold    :58.45
2    Macy May        Sr    Coldwater    :58.47
3    Amy Evans        Sr    Ontario    :59.31
4    Kami Periat    Fr    Port Clinton    :59.82
5    Lily Green        Jr    Castalia Margaretta    1:02.03
6    Maddy Keller    Jr    Colonel Crawford    1:02.03
7    Kaisey Speck    Sr    Galion    1:02.24
8    Addie Oberlin    Sr    Bryan    1:03.12
9    Katie Phillips    Jr    Lima Shawnee    1:03.26
10    Abby Warnecke    Jr    Ottawa-Glandorf    1:03.84
11    Maddie White    Sr    Ottawa-Glandorf    1:04.24
12    Caitlyn Karnes    So    Galion    1:05.13
13    Paige Cole        Sr    Ada    1:05.20
27    Kaitlyn Bowden    So    Ada    1:10.01

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
1    Kaylee Nagel    Sr    Napoleon    :23.63
2    Elayna Krupp    Sr    Oak Harbor    :23.93
3    Kami Periat    Fr    Port Clinton    :24.21
4    Troie Grubbs    Jr    Galion    :24.31
5    Brie Trumpower    So    Ontario    :24.47
6    Teigen Fortkamp    Fr    Fort Recovery    :24.48
7    Kassie Stine    Sr    Shelby    :24.56
8    Lily Green        Jr    Castalia Margaretta    :24.70
8    Olivia Newman    Sr    Lexington    :24.70
10    Amelia Mizelle    Jr    Oak Harbor    :24.84
11    Carlie Oldfield    So    Ada    :25.25

Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
1    Eliza. Theobold    Fr    Archbold    1:06.54
2    Lily Weeks        Sr    Lexington    1:07.99
3    Ciera Rupert    Fr    St. Marys Memorial    1:08.06
4    Josie Stark    Sr    Castalia Margaretta    1:09.35
5    Kaisey Speck    Sr    Galion    1:09.36
6    Marissa Beckett    So    Ottawa-Glandorf    1:09.67
7    Heidi Bruns    Jr    Coldwater    1:10.39
8    Tiffany Whittaker Jr    Ontario    1:10.84
9    Amy Evans        Sr    Ontario    1:10.88
10    Megan Garver    Sr    Lexington    1:11.18
11    Gabbi Porter    Jr    Port Clinton    1:11.29
12    Emily Haar        Sr    Oak Harbor    1:11.79
13    Caroline Whitlatch So    New Bremen    1:12.68
14    Allison Diller    So    Bluffton    1:12.72
15    Abby Leatherman    Fr    Van Buren    1:12.94
16    Natalie Kuntz    So    Wauseon    1:13.85
17    Audra Bubp    So    Fort Recovery    1:14.42
18    Emma Swisher    Sr    Colonel Crawford    1:14.79
19    Madelyn Cramer    So    Mansfield Senior    1:15.13
20    Kennedy Masterson Jr    Huron        1:15.73
21    Alivia Link    Sr    St. Marys     1:15.78
22    Karlyn Rex        Jr    Lima Shawnee    1:15.79
23    Paige Cole        Sr    Ada        1:16.75

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
1    Oak Harbor A            1:49.55
2    Ontario A    Ontario        1:51.70
3    Lexington A            1:52.50
4    Coldwater A            1:52.76
5    Ottawa-Glandorf A        1:52.86
6    Port Clinton A            1:53.40
7    Galion A                1:54.56
8    Fort Recovery A            1:55.39
9    Colonel Crawford A        1:56.27
10    New Bremen A            1:56.61
11    Bryan A                1:58.07
12    Lima Shawnee A            2:00.26
13    Wauseon A                2:01.66
14    Ada A                    2:03.30
1) Oldfield, Carlie SO 2) Wince, Kayla SO
3) Cole, Paige SR     4) Bowden, Kaitlyn SO

 

Tags: