Home
It's where Ada gets its news!
March 8, 2021
 

You are here

ONU winter sports team updates

Indoor track, swimming and diving, lacrosse

Here's the update on ONU athlete teams competing over the weekend.

WOMEN’S INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD
The Ohio Northern women's indoor track and field team won the Capital Rick Meindl Invitational on Sunday at the Capital Center.

The Polar Bears (13-8 overall) edged Wilmington 98-84 with Capital finishing third with 40 points.

Ohio Northern won six of the 12 events in the tri-meet.

Junior Taylor Ellerbrock (Columbus Grove) and sophomore Lexi Neff (Northfield/Walsh Jesuit) finished 1-2 in the 800 in 2:24.46 and 2:25.87, respectively.

Junior Kayla Silva (Westerville/South) won the 400-meter dash in 1:01.63.

Sophomore Erica Mobley (Westerville/North) and freshman Lizzy Dingman (Burton/Berkshire) finished 1-2 in the 3,000 in 13:21.97 amd 13:33.07, respectively.

Freshman Sydnee Perram (Port Clinton/Danbury) won the 200 in :28.87 and was second in the long jump with a leap of 4.55 meters.

Freshmen Olivia Ogg (Hebron/Lakewood) and Hope Stanley (Geneva) finished 1-2 in the pole vault by clearing 2.80 and 2.50 meters, respectively.

Freshmen Alexis Starner (Wellington) and Rosie Schroeder (Aurora, Ill./Waubonsie Valley) finished 1-2 in the 60 hurdles in :10.00 and :10.03, respectively.

Starner was also second in the 200 in :29.35.

Freshman Rachel Thompson (West Milton/Milton-Union) was second in the 1-mile in 5:53.50.

Freshman Sydnee Perram (Port Clinton/Danbury) was second in the long jump with a leap of 4.55 meters.

Northern competed with only a partial roster, as ONU head coach Jason Maus gave many of his competitors the weekend off.

The Polar Bears will return to action next Saturday when they host the annual Larry Cole Invitational at the ONU Sports Center Fieldhouse.

MEN’S INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD
The No. 15-ranked Ohio Northern men's indoor track and field team edged Wilmington 136-128 to win the Capital Rick Meindl Invitational on Sunday at the Capital Center.

The Polar Bears (17-3 overall) trailed 114-108 with three events to go and won the final two events to grab the win.

The top two finishers from each of the three teams scored points in each event.

Sophomore Vini Souza (Spencerville) was second in the 200 in :23.78 and freshman David Gross(Prospect/Pleasant Local) was third in :23.98 while WC finished 5-6 as ONU tied the meet at 117-117 with two events to go.

Freshmen Braden Schaser (Fostoria/Lakota) and Ian Ackenhausen (Fostoria/Lakota) finished 1-2 in the 3,000 to give ONU a 129-123 lead with one event to go. Schaser finished in 9:13.95 and Ackerhausen in 9:17.46.

Senior Jackson Brandstaetter (Pickerington/North), senior Dylan McKean (Warren/Champion), Myers and Wallace finished the meet by winning the 4x400 in 3:42.73. Trailing by 20 meters entering the final leg, Wallace ran down Wilmington's anchor to give ONU the victory.

No. 16 Capital finished third with 57 points.

Senior Colin McCullough (Galion) won the 60-meter hurdles in :08.74 and the 400-meter dash in :53.03.

Senior Jaymar Hines (Cincinnati/Marian) won the 60-meter dash in :07.21.

ONU had a plethora of second place finishes in the meet.

Junior Alan Dravenstott (Medina) was second in the mile in 4:40.15 and was second in the 800 in 2:04.06.

Freshman Trey Myers (Dayton/Chaminade-Julienne) was second in the 400 in :54.18.

Freshman Pierce Overmyer (Lindsey/Woodmore) was second in the 5,000 meters in 17:52.66.

Freshman Tyler St. Onge (Litchfield, N.H./Campbell) was second in the 500 dash in 1:10.10.

Freshman Gabe Hensley (Lebanon) was second in the triple jump at 11.49 meters.

Freshman Brandon Wise (Goshen, Ind./Concord) was second in the pole vault by clearing 3.55 meters.

Freshmen Keegan Digby (Bowling Green/Otsego) was second in the shot put with a toss of 14.61 meters.

Freshman Ian Wallace (Bowling Green/Otsego) was second in the 1,000 in 2:45.24.

Northern competed with only a partial roster, as ONU head coach Jason Maus gave many of his competitors the weekend off.

The Polar Bears will return to action next Saturday when they host the annual Larry Cole Invitational at the ONU Sports Center Fieldhouse.

WOMEN’S SWIMMING AND DIVING
Junior Megan Lubinski (Loveland/Brighton) and freshman Sofia Vazquez (Fulshear, Tex./Tompkins) won twice each to lead the Ohio Northern women's swimming and diving team in a 188-105 loss at John Carroll on Saturday afternoon at Johnson Natatorium.

The Polar Bears finish their regular season 2-2 overall and in third place in the Ohio Athletic Conference with a 2-2 record, while the Blue Streaks won the OAC regular season title at 4-0, 4-0.

Lubinski swept the spring free events, winning the 50 in :25.28 and the 100 in :55.33. She also finished second in the 200 free in 1:59.54.

Vazquez swept the diving events, beating three JCU divers on each board. She scored 192.40 points on the 1-meter board and 203.00 on the 3-meter board.

Freshman Abby Schauer (Beavercreek) and junior Lauren Shaw (Port Clinton) finished 1-2 in the 100 breast in 1:16.21 and 1:18.21, respectively.

Senior Marissa Taylor (Granite Falls, N.C./South Caldwell) won the 200 back in 2:19.84 with Schauer right behind in second place in 2:20.84.

Taylor was also second in the 100 I.M. in 1:06.63.

Sophomore Shelby Starkey (Bellefontaine) won the 100 back in 1:01.87 and freshman Katie Bend (Carmel, Ind.) was second in the 1650 free in 19:32.79.

The Polar Bears will wrap up their season with the OAC Championships March 25-27 at the SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio.

MEN’S SWIMMING AND DIVING
Junior Jeremy Adams (Ypsilanti, Mich./Ann Arbor Pioneer) and sophomore Calopb Cope (Fort Wayne, Ind./Homestead) won twice each to lead the Ohio Northern men's swimming and diving team in a 188-105 loss at John Carroll on Saturday afternoon at Johnson Natatorium.

The Polar Bears finish their regular season 2-2 overall and in third place in the OAC with the same 2-2 mark, while the Blue Streaks won the OAC regular season title with a 4-0 record in league play to go with a 4-0 overall record.

Adams won the 100 200 breast in :58.55 and the 100 I.M. in :55.56. He also posted a second place finish in his busy day in the 200 breast in 2:13.54.

Cope swept the distance races, winning the 500 free in 4:57.32 and the 1650 free in 17:04.26.

Freshman Ben Lacey (Lebanon) won the 200 fly in 1:59.26.

Freshman Evan Sailor (Goshen, Ind.) finished second in the 1- and 3-meter diving competitors with 194.40 and 193.25 points, respectively.

The Polar Bears will wrap up their season with the OAC Championships March 25-27 at the SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio.

WOMEN’S LACROSSE
Freshman Sydney Kilgore (Pleasant Plain/Little Miami) had a hat trick in her first collegiate game to lead the Ohio Northern women's lacrosse team in a season-opening 24-8 loss to John Carroll on a cold Saturday afternoon at Dial-Roberson Stadium.

The Polar Bears fall to 0-1 overall and are 0-1 in the Ohio Athletic Conference, while the Blue Streaks improve to 1-0, 1-0.

Kilgore added two assists for a team-best five points in her debut.

She assisted senior Ann McArn (Bay Village/Western Reserve Academy) on the first goal of the game with 3:32 gone in the contest.

Kilgore then scored unassisted at 25:18 and 23:48 as Ohio Northern raced to a quick 3-0 lead, forcing a John Carroll timeout.

JCU would score the next six goals until Kilgore assisted McArn again at the 13:44 mark to make it 6-4.

Sophomore Kiersten Schultz (Bethel Park, Pa.) scored with 12:44 to go to get ONU within 7-5.

The Blue Streaks would score the next eight goals until a free position goal by freshman Emma Perry(Pickerington/North) with 1:29 to play in the half made it a 15-6 game.

JCU would lead 16-6 at intermission and scored the first six goals of the second half to put the game away.

Schultz got her second goal with 9:08 left in the game and Kilgore got her hat trick with 4:54 left.

John Carroll out-shot Ohio Northern 50-16 and won the ground ball battle 29-17.

The Polar Bears will return to action Wednesday with a road game at Otterbein.

Tags: