Home
It's where Ada gets its news!
May 31, 2020
 

You are here

Sports

Women's tennis named ITA All-Academic team; five named scholar-athletes

By Andrew Korba

For the 11th time in the past 12 seasons, the Ohio Northern women's tennis team has been named a ITA All-Academic Team.

The ITA All-Academic Team award is open to any ITA program that has a cumulative team grade point average of 3.20 or above.

The Polar Bears posted a team GPA of 3.44.

In addition, junior Lauren Rife, junior Kelsi Wurm, sophomore Kristin Cellentani, sophomore Brittany Miller and freshman Taryn Stromback all earned Scholar-Athlete honors.

In order to be eligible to be a Scholar-Athlete, a player must be a varsity letter winner and have a GPA of at least 3.50.

Women's Basketball ranked No. 13 in WBCA Academic Top 25

 

By Andrew Korba

The Ohio Northern women's basketball team is ranked No. 13 in the Women's Basketball Coaches Association Academic Top 25.

Gustavus Adolphus (Minn.) posted the best team GPA, Emerson (Mass.) was second and Greenville (Ill.) was third.

The WBCA Academic Top 25 annually recognizes women's basketball teams across the nation in NCAA Divisions I, II and III, the NAIA, and junior/community colleges that carry the highest combined grade point averages (GPAs) inclusive of all student-athletes on their rosters for the entire season.

In order to be eligible, a team must have a team cumulative GPA of at least 3.0.

Girls' tennis may be the next new sport at Ada High School

A new sport may be coming to Ada High School.

An informal meeting for Ada High School students interested in playing on a newly formed Ada HS girls’ tennis team is planned on Wednesday, July 17.

The meeting is also for parents and guardians and takes place at 7:30 p.m. a the Ada Park 4-H Shelter House.

Ada area u-12 fastpitch softball team headed to Orlando, Florida

An Ada-area u-12 fastpitch softball team with members from Ada, Bluffton, Allen East and several other area communities, has qualified for the USSSA series of softball in Orlando, Fla. The series starts July 20.

The team is ranked second in USSSA power rankings in the Ohio North u12B division. The team has had success in tournaments in Kenton, Van Wert, Toledo Tune up, Beavercreek and the Ohio State Fast Pitch tournament.

For example, the team was runner up in Beavercreek and Kenton, champions in Van Wert, 10th in the Toledo Tune up (22 teams) and fifth at the Ohio State event.

Sunny Jones named assistant softball coach at Ohio Northern

By Tim Glon

Sunny Jones has been named an assistant softball coach at Ohio Northern.

Jones comes to ONU with a impressive list of softball experience both as a coach and player.

She served as head softball coach at NCAA Division I Detroit Mercy from 2009-2012 and was head coach at NCAA Division II Hillsdale (Mich.) from 2004-06.

Jones also had assistant coaching stints at Toledo and Concordia (Mich.)

She was also a standout athlete, being named the 1999 NCAA Division II National Player of the Year as an All-American at Ashland.

Mark Huelsman named assistant Women's Basketball coach at Ohio Northern

By Tim Glon

Mark Huelsman has been named as an assistant women's basketball coach at Ohio Northern.

Huelsman comes to ONU after a 6-year stint as an assistant coach at Ohio Athletic Conference foe Wilmington.

He graduated from Wittenberg in 2007 where he was a 3-year letter winner for the men's basketball team as well as a member of the 2006 NCAA III Tournament runner-up team.

While at Wilmington, he was responsible for coaching the post players, running the defense and assisting with recruiting. He has helped to coach three All-Americans at Wilmington.

Pages