Home
It's where Ada gets its news!
August 4, 2021
 

You are here

Ada swimmers dunk Van Wert

Alligator boys team improves to 4-3 • girls squad ends 2-5 in dual meets

By Cort Reynolds
VAN WERT - The Ada swim team won the overall and boys meets at Van Wert in the final West Ohio Aquatic League regular season dual event of the summer season Monday night.

Ada beat the Marlins 340-255 in the combined boys/girls team score to lift the overall Alligator summer record to 3-4.

The Gator boys defeated the Msrlin males 196-111, while the Ada girls were edged 161-144 by the hosts indoors at the Van Wert YMCA. 

The Alligator boys team improved to 4-3 with the victory, while the Ada girls squad ended up 2-5 in dual meets this summer.

Ada's Tea Griffith captured three first-place finishes in the girls 9-10 division to pace the Alligator girls.

Landon Stahler (boys 13-14) and T.J. Griffith (boys 11-12) each touched the wall first in three races for the Gator boys.

Kyleigh Nau (girls six and under) also won two races for Ada.

Ada first-place finishers:
Boys 9-10 200 SC Meter Medley Relay
1 ADA A 4:41.82 
1) Huber, Landon 9         2) Harriger, Lincoln 10
3) Lawrence, Jentzen 9     4) Harriger, Landry 8

Girls 9-10 50 SC Meter Freestyle
1 Griffith, Tea 10 ADA 39.40

Boys 11-12 200 SC Meter Medley Relay
1 ADA A 3:20.31 
1) Chrissobolis, Tim 12     2) Griffith, TJ 12
3) Szippl, Jacob 12         4) Bowden, Jackson 11

Boys 13-14 200 SC Meter Medley Relay
1 ADA A 3:22.79 
1) Walker, Silas 13         2) Callahan, Declan 13
3) Stahler, Landon 14     4) Bowden, Justin 13

Boys 15-18 200 SC Meter Medley Relay
1 ADA A 2:31.42 
1) Callahan, Cohen 16     2) Bell, Lucas 16
3) Truman, Kaden 17         4) Truman, Daxton 16

Girls 6 & Under 25 SC Meter Freestyle
1 Nau, Kyleigh 6 ADA 38.05

Boys 6 & Under 25 SC Meter Freestyle
1 Harriger, Luke 5 ADA 56.75

Boys 11-12 50 SC Meter Freestyle
1 Griffith, TJ 12 ADA 37.57

Boys 13-14 50 SC Meter Freestyle
1 Stahler, Landon 14 ADA 29.68

Girls 9-10 100 SC Meter IM
1 Griffith, Tea 10 ADA 1:50.86

Boys 11-12 100 SC Meter IM
1 Griffith, TJ 12 ADA 1:43.45

Boys 13-14 50 SC Meter Butterfly
1 Stahler, Landon 14 ADA 33.02

Girls 15-18 50 SC Meter Butterfly
1 Bowden, Kaitlyn 16 ADA 36.07

Girls 6 & Under 25 SC Meter Backstroke
1 Nau, Kyleigh 6 ADA 51.40

Boys 7-8 25 SC Meter Backstroke
1 Harriger, Landry 8 ADA 30.72

Girls 9-10 50 SC Meter Backstroke
1 Agozzino, Olivia 9 ADA 54.71

Boys 13-14 50 SC Meter Backstroke
1 Callahan, Declan 13 ADA 55.43

Girls 9-10 100 SC Meter Freestyle
1 Griffith, Tea 10 ADA 1:39.94

Boys 11-12 100 SC Meter Freestyle
1 Chrissobolis, Tim 12 ADA 1:32.49

Boys 13-14 100 SC Meter Freestyle
1 Callahan, Declan 13 ADA 1:42.13

Boys 8 & Under 25 SC Meter Breaststroke
1 Harriger, Landry 8 ADA 34.20

Girls 9-10 50 SC Meter Breaststroke
1 Griffith, Tea 10 ADA 53.95

Boys 9-10 50 SC Meter Breaststroke
1 Harriger, Lincoln 10 ADA 59.28

Girls 11-12 50 SC Meter Breaststroke
1 Nau, Alyssa 12 ADA 56.88

Boys 11-12 50 SC Meter Breaststroke
Name Ag e Team Finals Time
1 Griffith, TJ 12 ADA 51.18

Boys 13-14 50 SC Meter Breaststroke
1 Stahler, Landon 14 ADA 44.02

Girls 8 & Under 100 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
1 ADA A 2:54.97 
1) Lawrence, Autumn 7     2) Hull, Makayla 7
3) Lawrence, Addisyn 8     4) Lawrence, Kanynn 8

Boys 9-10 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
1 ADA A 4:05.11 
1) Lawrence, Jentzen 9     2) Harriger, Landry 8
3) Huber, Landon 9         4) Harriger, Lincoln 10

Girls 11-12 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
1 ADA A 2:22.23 
1) McDougle, Lynkin 11     2) Burgess, Callie 12
3) Walker, Caroline 12     4) Nau, Alyssa 12

Boys 11-12 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
1 ADA A 2:24.68
1) Chrissobolis, Tim 12     2) Szippl, Jacob 12
3) Bowden, Jackson 11     4) Griffith, TJ 12

Girls 15-18 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
1 ADA A 2:23.00 
1) Bowden, Kaitlyn 16     2) Huber, Mattie 16
3) Harnishfeger, Emily 18     4) Carman, Rosemary 18

Boys 15-18 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
1 ADA A 2:07.30 
1) Truman, Daxton 16         2) Callahan, Cohen 16
3) Bell, Lucas 16         4) Truman, Kaden 17

With the dual meet season over, the next Ada swim competition will be the annual WOAL championship meet at the Kenton outdoor pool July 9-10.
 

Section: