You are here

Sports

Ada swimmers outscored by Westside

By Cort Reynolds

ADA __ The Ada Gators swim team hosted Westside on a hot, sunny Thursday evening, June 20, at the Village of Ada pool.

The visiting Waves won the combined boys/girls team meet, 547-216, as well as the boys and girls divisions. The Waves beat the Gator boys 287-103, while the Wave girls beat their Gator counterparts, 260-113.

The Gator boys fell to 2-2 with the loss, while the Ada girls are 1-3 in dual meets.

Gator Luke Harriger won four races in the boys 8-and-under age division.

Landry Harriger (boys 11-12) and Lincoln Harriger (boys 13-14) each swam to first in three races.

Adaite Olivia Agozzino won three individual races in the girls 11-12 age bracket.

Teammate Kyleigh Nau also swept to first in three events of the girls 9-10 division.

Ada swimmer/coach Lily Baumgartner (girls 15 & over) touched first in the 50-meter breaststroke.

Gator boys splash Kenton at June 13 meet

By Cort Reynolds

The Gators summer swim team hosted Kenton in West Ohio Aquatic League action on a warm Thursday evening, June 13, at the Ada municipal pool.

The Gators won the boys dual meet by a 176-107 score. The Stingray girls beat Ada, 257-127.

Kenton captured the combined boys/girls meet by a fairly close score of 364-303.

Five different Gators won four individual races apiece. The three Harriger brothers combined to win 12 events to lead the Gator boys to their dual meet win.

CONTINUES

Remembering the singular Grateful Red

Above) Bill Walton as a Portland Trailblazer in 1976-77; the team came back from a 2-0 finals deficit to beat the favored Philadelphia 76ers.

A Bill Walton retrospective on CelticsBlog.com

By Professor Parquet / Cort Reynolds

Bill Walton was the quintessential southern California baby boomer turned flower child.

Ada Gators edged by Shawnee in WOAL swim opener

By Cort Reynolds

ADA __ The Ada Gators summer swim team hosted the Shawnee Country Club in the season opener of West Ohio Aquatic League competition on a breezy Thursday evening, June 6, at the municipal pool.

The Gators lost the combined boys/girls meet by a score of 373-297. The Shawnee girls won 215-146, and the visitors edged the Ada boys team 158-151.

Luke Harriger won five races in the boys 7-8 age bracket to pace the Gators.

Landry Harriger touched first in four races in the boys 11-12 division.

Gators winning three individual races apiece were Claire Kemmere (girls 15-18), Jacob Szippl (boys 15-18), Lincoln Harriger (boys 13-14) and Olivia Agozzino (girls 11-12).

Ada’s Lily Baumgartner (girls 15-18) and Isaac Agozzino (boys 13-14) each captured first in two events. 

CONTINUES WITH 1ST PLACE FINISHERS

IWFFA Flag Football News shares ONU tournament results

The IWFFA--International Womens Flag Football Association--has posted results of the May 4-5 tournament at ONU's Dial-Roberson Stadium in its June 2024 newsletter.

Ada’s Brown 6th in hurdles at state meet 

By Cort Reynolds

DAYTON – Ada High School senior ace Jackson Brown came in sixth in the 110-meter high hurdle finals race at the Div. III state track and field meet in Dayton’s Welcome Stadium Friday evening, May 31.

Pages