You are here

Lady Bulldogs 6th at NWC title meet 

 

By Cort Reynolds

The Ada track and field teams competed in the concluding second day of the annual nine-team Northwest Conference championship meet at Crestview Saturday.

The Ada girls finished sixth, with the Bulldog boys coming in ninth. Columbus Grove again won the boys title, but Spencerville overtook Grove to capture the girls team crown.

Junior Courtney Sumner took second in the 400 meters, while sophomore Josie Phillips was second in the 3200-meter run to post the top Ada showings.

Sophomore Julian Grose came in third in the 300 hurdles and fourth in the 110 high hurdles to post the best Bulldog boys finishes.

 

NWC meet scoring Ada finishes:

Women's 400 Meters

2 SUMNER, Courtney JR Ada 1:02.0

 

Women's 3200 Meters

2 PHILLIPS, Josie SO Ada 13:53.5

 

Men's 300m Hurdles

3 GROSE, Julian SO Ada 41.59

 

Men's 110m Hurdles

4 GROSE, Julian SO Ada 17.1

 

Women's Long Jump

4 SUMNER, Courtney JR Ada 14'5 1/2" 

5 GREEN, Olivia SR Ada 14'4" 

 

Women's 4 x 400m Relay

4 Ada (A) 4:29.13 

1) KING, Mariah SO 2) BURKHART, Olivia SO

3) GREEN, Olivia SR 4) SUMNER, Courtney JR

 

Women's 200 Meters

5 SUMNER, Courtney JR Ada 27.7

 

Men's Pole Vault

5 SWANEY, Seth SR Ada 10'0"

 

Women's 800 Meters

6 BURKHART, Olivia SO Ada 2:39.1

 

Women's High Jump

6 KING, Mariah SO Ada 4'4"

 

Women's 100m Hurdles

6 GREEN, Olivia SR Ada 18.0

 

Women's Pole Vault

6 DILLER, Allison JR Bluffton 7'6"

 

Men's 3200 Meters

8 DSOUZA, Ethan FR Ada 12:38.06

 

Women's 4 x 200m Relay

6 Ada (A) 2:00.34 

1) BURKHART, Olivia SO 2) POLING, Alexandra FR

3) COOPER-BOLDEN, Kayleiana JR 4) KING, Mariah SO

 

Men's 4 x 200m Relay

6 Ada (A) 1:40.60 

1) JOLLIFF, Logan FR 2) SWANEY, Seth SR

3) MCGUE, Trevor FR 4) GROSE, Julian SO

 

Men's 4 x 100m Relay

6 Ada (A) 47.22 

1) JOLLIFF, Logan FR 2) NEVERS, Seth SR

3) GREEN, Wyatt SO 4) SWANEY, Seth SR

 

Women's 300m Hurdles

7 GREEN, Olivia SR Ada 52.89

 

Women's Shot Put

8 JONES, Kennedy FR Ada 27'9 1/2"

 

4 Men's 400 Meters

8 CALDWELL, Chase JR Ada 55.03 

 

Girls NWC Team Scores

1 Spencerville 158 points

2 Columbus Grove 117

3 Leipsic 76

4 Bluffton 73

5 Jefferson 60

6 Ada 54

7 Crestview 50

8 Lincolnview  45

 

Boys NWC Team Scores

1 Columbus Grove 176 points

2 Bluffton 142

3 Allen East 89

4 Leipsic 58

5 Spencerville 48

6 Crestview 45

7 Lincolnview 42

8 Jefferson 38

9 Ada  25
 

The district meet is at Ada next Thursday/Saturday.

 

Section: 

Stories Posted This Week