Home
It's where Ada gets its news!
Ada Sports
June 15, 2019
 

You are here

Ada track 2nd at USV Invite 

By Cort Reynolds
The Ada track and field teams each finished a strong second at the rainy, eight-team Upper Scioto Valley Invitational Thursday evening.

Four Bulldog boys and one Ada girl took individual firsts: Brenna Hissong (400), Miguel Jordan (800), Alex Morgan (300 hurdles), Michael Crouse (400) and Phillip Gautier (long jump).

The Bulldog boys and girl foursomes each won the 4x400 relay races.

Riverdale won the girls team crown with 186 points, while McComb captured the boys team title with 149.5. The Lady Bulldogs tallied 106 points to come in second, and the Bulldog boys scored 118 to also finish as runner-up.

Ada girls individual top finishes:

Girls 400 Meters:
1st Hissong, Brenna Ada 1:05.7

Girls 200 Meters:
2nd Hissong, Brenna Ada 28.9

Girls Discus:
2nd Shafer, Kylie Ada 86-4
3rd Leimgruber, Jasmine Ada 82-6

Girls 800 Meters:
2nd Alexander, Anabel Ada 2:47.2

Girls 300 Hurdles:
3rd Green, Olivia Ada 55.2

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles:
4th Green, Olivia Ada 18.81

Girls High Jump:
4th Cole, Paige Ada 4-6

Ada boys top individual finishes:

300 Hurdles:
1st Morgan, Alex 43.7

Boys 400 Meters:
1st Crouse, Michael Ada 54.1
4th Miller, Ty Ada 57.0

Boys 800 Meters:
1st Jordan, Miguel Ada 2:06.1

Boys Long Jump:
1st Gautier, Philip Ada 19-4.5

Boys High Jump:
2nd Gautier, Philip Ada 5-8
3rd Dellifield, Ian Ada 5-6

Boys 110 High Hurdles:
2nd Morgan, Alex Ada 17.0

Boys 100 meters:
3rd Hull, Keagan Ada 11.9

Boys 200 Meters:
3rd Hull, Keagan Ada 25.0

Boys Discus:
4th Rettig, Garrett Ada 105-5

Ada top relay finishes:

Girls 4x400 Relay:
1st Ada 'A' 4:34.7
 1) McLaughlin, Courtney 2) Alexander, Anabel
 3) Green, Olivia 4) Hissong, Brenna

Boys 4x400 Relay:
1st Ada 'A' 3:41.30 10
 1) Morgan, Alex 2) Jordan, Miguel
 3) Gautier, Philip 4) Crouse, Michael

Boys 4x100 Relay:
2nd Ada 'A' 48.3
 1) Gautier, Philip 2) Miller, Ty
 3) Jordan, Miguel 4) Hull, Keagan

Boys 4x200 Meter Relay
3rd Ada 'A' 1:40.5
 1) Crouse, Michael 2) Miller, Ty
 3) Jordan, Miguel 4) Hull, Keagan

Girls team results:
1) Riverdale 186 points
2) Ada 106
3) Allen East 72
4) Ridgemont 62
5) Hardin Northern 56
6) McComb 54
7) Upper Scioto Valley 31
8) Bellefontaine 12

Boys team results:
1) McComb 149.5 points
2) Ada 118
3) Hardin Northern 89
4) Riverdale 76.5
5) Allen East 68
6) Upper Scioto Valley 55.5
7) Bellefontaine 38
8) Ridgemont 24.5

Ada is slated to host the six-team Hardin County Invitational meet today.

Tags: