Home
It's where Ada gets its news!
Ada Sports
July 22, 2019
 

You are here

ONU men and women celebrate Senior Day in style

By dominating the A.J. Cody Invitational

ONU men’s and women’s track and field teams celebrated Senior Day by dominating the A.J. Cody Invitational Friday and Saturday at Kerscher Stadium.

Women’s results
The Polar Bears (54-8 overall) won the meet with 186 points. Heidelberg was second with 119 points, Manchester (Ind.) was third with 47 points and Bluffton was fourth with 32 points. 

Senior Tia Harris (Newton Falls) won the hammer throw (44.64 meters), the discus (35.13 meters) and the shot put (12.56 meters) to lead Ohio Northern

Senior Mallory Weininger (Upper Sandusky) won the high jump by clearing 1.60 meters and senior Taylor Fisher(Wapakoneta) won the 400-meter dash in 1:03.62.

Senior All-American Maggie Krause (Chagrin Falls/Kenston) won the pole vault by clearing 3.56 meters.

Two sophomores, Megan Wright (Eaton/Twin Valley South) and Chyanne Retcher (Ney/Fairview) won events.

Wright won the 1500 in 5:09.18 and Retcher won the 800 in 2:33.84.

Four freshmen also won events for the Polar Bears.

Kimberly Kramer (Green) won the 100 hurdles in :16.27, Mackenzie Detmer (Liberty Center) won the triple jump with an distance of 9.89 meters, Emily Norden (Carey) won the 200 dash in :26.57 and Kayla Silva(Westerville/South) tied for first in the long jump with a leap of 4.51 meters.

The 4x400 relay team of Retcher, senior Michaela Fox (Bellevue), Wright and senior Avery Ewing (Kokomo, Ind./Eastern) won unopposed in 4:44.46.

On Friday, Ewing placed fifth in the mile in 5:13.65 at the Columbus Cup race at Otterbein.

Men’s results

The Polar Bears (47-10 overall) won the meet with 185.5 points. Heidelberg was second with 121 points, Manchester (Ind.) was third with 68.5 points and Bluffton was fourth with 24 points.

Sophomore Matt Bradshaw (Cleveland/Norton) was a triple winner to lead Ohio Northern.

He won the hammer throw with a heave of 50.42 meters, the discus with a toss of 46.04 meters and the shot put with a distance of 13.73 meters. 

Senior Nicholas Krugh (Van Wert) won the javelin with a throw of 40.38 meters.

Junior Andrew Shelton (Williamsville, N.Y./South) led a 1-2-3-4 ONU finish in the 800 in 1:59.68.

Sophomores Travis Sutter (Fort Recovery) and Donovin Moran (Saint John, Ind./Hanover Central) each won events for ONU.

Sutter won the 1500 in 4:19.59 and Moran won the 400-meter dash in :53.14.

Freshman Andrew Buderer (Oak Harbor) won the pole vault by clearing 4.61 meters

The 4x400 relay squad of sophomores Jordan Green (Wooster), Alessandro Tramontano (Mayfield), Jackson Brandstaetter (Pickerington/North) and Sutter won in 3:40.62.

On Friday, senior Ian McVey (Stow/Stow-Munroe Falls) finished second by .01 of a second in the mile in 4:15.14 at the Columbus Cup race at Otterbein.

The Polar Bears will return to action April 26-27 at the Ohio Athletic Conference Championships meet at Otterbein.

Tags: