Home
It's where Ada gets its news!
August 5, 2020
 

You are here

Bulldogs qualify several to swim districts

Katayama seeded 1st in 2 events

By Cort Reynolds
LIMA - The Ada girls and boys swim teams competed well in the Div. II sectional meet held at the Lima YMCA Saturday. 

Four Ada individual swimmers qualified in two events apiece, and two girls relay squads also made it to the district meet at Bowling Green this coming weekend. 

The top 32 swimmers in each event, judged and ranked by their times throughout all six Ohio sectional meets in Div. II, qualified for district competition.

"The team had an amazing day; even outside of our district qualifiers, (our other) swimmers were dropping time left and right for some of the best times of the season," said Ada head coach Stephanie Steiner-McMahon.

"I am extremely proud of how far this team has come this season, and am very excited to see what will happen going forward," she enthused.

Lady Bulldog senior standout Klava Katayama made it to districts for the fourth straight season. She touched first in the 100-yard butterfly, and also won the 50 freestyle. She is the top seed going into the BG districts in both events.

Bulldog senior Isaac Spar returned to districts by coming in third in the 200 individual medley, and fifth in the 100 butterfly.

Bulldog freshman Carlie Oldfield finished third in the 50 free, and fourth in the 100 backstroke to make it to BG in two events. 

Ada junior Paige Cole also qualified in two races by coming in fourth in the 100 butterfly, and fifth in the 100 breaststroke.

The Ada girls quartet of Oldfield, Cole, Katayama and freshman Kaitlyn Bowden qualified in both the 200 freestyle (second), and 200 medley relay (third) races.

Both girls relay foursomes placed in the top eight of district qualifying teams, the coach reported.

Ada senior Hunter Wells just missed making it to districts despite coming in fourth in the 200 freestyle. "Unfortunately, his time was not quite fast enough," explained the coach.

Ada district qualifiers:
Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
1st Katayama, Klava SR ADA 58.13 
4th Cole, Paige JR ADA 1:05.66 

Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
1st Katayama, Klava SR ADA 24.26 
3rd Oldfield, Carlie FR ADA 25.45 

Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
2nd ADA 1:43.93 
1) Oldfield, Carlie FR 2) Bowden, Kaitlyn FR
3) Cole, Paige JR 4) Katayama, Klava SR

Boys 200 IM
3rd Spar, Isaac SR ADA 2:21.85 

Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
3rd ADA 1:57.08 
1) Oldfield, Carlie FR 2) Cole, Paige JR
3) Katayama, Klava SR 4) Bowden, Kaitlyn FR

Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
4th Oldfield, Carlie FR ADA 1:03.46 

Boy 100 Butterfly
5th Spar, Isaac SR ADA 59.85 

Girls 100 Breaststroke
5th Cole, Paige JR ADA 1:16.48 

Complete Div. II Lima Sectional Results:
Event 1 Girls 200 Yard Medley Relay
Team Relay Finals Time
1 CEL 1:51.53 40
1) Conn, Kenzie SR 2) Gass, Claire JR
3) Guggenbiller, Emma JR 4) Rolfes, Zoe SR
2 NBR 1:54.43 34
1) Heitkamp, Ashton SR 2) Paul, Taylor SR
3) Johnson, Gia FR 4) Heitkamp, Diana JR
3 ADA 1:57.08 32
1) Oldfield, Carlie FR 2) Cole, Paige JR
3) Katayama, Klava SR 4) Bowden, Kaitlyn FR
29.17 33.87 25.19 28.85
4 LSH 1:59.21 30
1) Morris, Taylor SO 2) Rex, Karlyn SO
3) Phillips, Kaitlyn SO 4) Fischbach, Kelsey SR
5 SMM 2:08.77 28
1) Ott, Taylor FR 2) Link, Alivia JR
3) Link, Emma FR 4) Hertenstein, Abbi SO
6 ELLD 2:11.00 26
1) Frueh, Evelyn JR 2) Niebel, Lilly JR
3) Bowers, Avery FR 4) Bowers, Emily SR
7 MNST 2:12.61 24
1) Kitzmiller, Rachel SR 2) Meyer, Emma SO
3) Boate, Ella JR 4) Cedarleaf, Cameo FR
8 KEN 2:21.52 22
1) Hunt, Riley FR 2) Hattery, Grace SR
3) Grubbs, Alexis SR 4) Weaver, Raisa FR

Event 2 Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay
1 SMM 1:40.39 40
1) Spees, Xander JR 2) Lucas, Kyle SR
3) Krebs, Charlie JR 4) Hertenstein, Austin JR
2 LSH 1:40.90 34
1) Spyker, Charles SR 2) Patterson, Evan SR
3) Briggs, John JR 4) Curl, Benjamin SR
3 MNST 1:44.14 32
1) Clune, Nicholas JR 2) Stammen, Lucas SO
3) Magoto, Joseph JR 4) Stammen, Ben JR
4 ELLD 1:48.38 30
1) Carder, BJ SR 2) Niebel, Nick JR
3) Simmons, Garrett SR 4) Frueh, Jon SR
5 KEN 1:54.82 28
1) Thomas, Garrett SR 2) Wright, Keegan JR
3) Newman, Gaige SR 4) Hale, Cater FR
6 ADA 2:00.58 26
1) Wells, Hunter SR 2) Dellifield, Ian JR
3) Spar, Isaac SR 4) Ferguson, Riley SO
34.79 32.49 26.31 26.99
7 MSML 2:03.42 24
1) Bruns, Riley SO 2) Smith, Dean SO
3) Partington, Kevin SO 4) Brunswick, Joshua SR
8 LCC 2:04.96 22
1) Howard, Kaelan SO 2) Latham, Connor FR
3) Filipponi, Riccardo SR 4) Patterson, Zac JR

Event 3 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle
1 Jiang, Annie FR NBR 2:05.04 20
2 Cedarleaf, Cameo FR MNST 2:11.18 17
3 Clark, Katie SR LSH 2:13.08 16
4 Kitzmiller, Rachel SR MNST 2:13.36 15
5 Anderson, Lauren SR CEL 2:16.54 14
6 Bowden, Kaitlyn FR ADA 2:23.92 13
31.62 36.61 38.27 37.42
7 Wilker, Julia SR NBR 2:28.34 12
8 Niebel, Lilly JR ELLD 2:34.56 11

Event 4 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle
1 Haines, Zach SR CEL 1:58.42 20
2 MacLean, Kameron JR SMM 2:02.53 17
3 Allen, Aaron SR LSH 2:09.53 16
4 Wells, Hunter SR ADA 2:12.38 15
28.21 32.83 35.69 35.65
5 Buxton, Tyler JR KEN 2:14.29 14
6 Ashman, Zach SO NBR 2:21.95 13
7 Ketcham, Noah SO KEN 2:22.83 12
8 Brown, Elijah JR LSH 2:23.72 11

Event 5 Girls 200 Yard Individual Medley
1 Meffley, Payton JR LBL 2:17.01 20
2 Bourne, Brooklyn FR CEL 2:28.84 17
3 Whitlatch, Caroline FR NBR 2:30.07 16
4 Rex, Karlyn SO LSH 2:30.39 15
5 Boate, Ella JR MNST 2:33.23 14
6 Rex, Madisyn SR LSH 2:38.10 13
7 Chaney, Logan SR CEL 2:52.50 12
8 Grubbs, Alexis SR KEN 2:53.57 11

Event 6 Boys 200 Yard IM
1 Lucas, Kyle SR SMM 2:05.84 20
2 Stammen, Lucas SO MNST 2:14.79 17
3 Spar, Isaac SR ADA 2:21.85 16
29.52 36.75 43.24 32.34
4 Niebel, Nick JR ELLD 2:24.62 15
5 Partington, Kevin SO MSML 2:30.31 14
6 Kindell, Wyatt FR KEN 2:37.95 13
7 Delgado, Ethan SO LSH 2:39.47 12
8 Jones, Logan SO MSML 2:59.73 11

Event 7 Girls 50 Yard Freestyle
1 Katayama, Klava SR ADA 24.26 20
2 Niekamp, Kylie FR MSML 25.43 17
3 Oldfield, Carlie FR ADA 25.45 16
4 Rolfes, Zoe SR CEL 25.99 15
5 Fischbach, Kelsey SR LSH 26.00 14
6 Heitkamp, Diana JR NBR 26.10 13
7 Clark, Mallory SR LBL 26.19 12
8 Paul, Taylor SR NBR 26.34 11

Event 8 Boys 50 Yard Freestyle
1 Watson, Isaiah SO CEL 22.75 20
2 Stammen, Ben JR MNST 22.84 17
3 Curl, Benjamin SR LSH 22.86 16
4 Krebs, Charlie JR SMM 23.08 15
5 Simmons, Garrett SR ELLD 23.33 14
6 Clune, Nicholas JR MNST 23.43 13
7 Carder, BJ SR ELLD 23.55 12
8 Truman, Kaden SO LBL 23.73 11

Event 11 Girls 100 Yard Butterfly
1 Katayama, Klava SR ADA 58.13 20
27.01 31.12
2 Gass, Claire JR CEL 1:02.71 17
3 Phillips, Kaitlyn SO LSH 1:05.54 16
4 Cole, Paige JR ADA 1:05.66 15
29.47 36.19
5 Johnson, Gia FR NBR 1:06.11 14
6 Bourne, Brooklyn FR CEL 1:06.86 13
7 Brinkman, Paige FR LCC 1:09.83 12
8 Link, Alivia JR SMM 1:11.74 11

Event 12 Boys 100 Yard Butterfly
1 Briggs, John JR LSH 55.47 20
2 Simmons, Garrett SR ELLD 57.96 17
3 Haines, Zach SR CEL 58.35 16
4 Magoto, Joseph JR MNST 59.42 15
5 Spar, Isaac SR ADA 59.85 14
27.72 32.13
6 Wright, Keegan JR KEN 1:04.02 13
7 Kitzmiller, Forrest SR MNST 1:08.71 12
8 Newman, Gaige SR KEN 1:09.28 11

Event 13 Girls 100 Yard Freestyle
1 Conn, Kenzie SR CEL 53.99 20
2 Guggenbiller, Emma JR CEL 56.42 17
3 Fischbach, Kelsey SR LSH 57.05 16
4 Rolfes, Zoe SR CEL 58.24 15
5 Bowers, Avery FR ELLD 58.39 14
6 Heitkamp, Diana JR NBR 58.48 13
7 Morris, Taylor SO LSH 58.69 12
8 Anderson, Lauren SR CEL 1:01.28 11

Event 14 Boys 100 Yard Freestyle
1 Patterson, Evan SR LSH 49.52 20
2 Watson, Isaiah SO CEL 50.50 17
3 Stammen, Ben JR MNST 50.77 16
4 Krebs, Charlie JR SMM 50.93 15
5 Curl, Benjamin SR LSH 51.26 14
6 Gabel, Owen SO NBR 53.25 13
7 Truman, Kaden SO LBL 54.29 12
8 Spyker, Thomas SO LSH 55.99 11

Event 15 Girls 500 Yard Freestyle
1 Jiang, Annie FR NBR 5:35.74 20
2 Cedarleaf, Cameo FR MNST 5:56.09 17
3 Clark, Katie SR LSH 5:57.84 16
4 Kitzmiller, Rachel SR MNST 6:01.95 15
5 Bowers, Avery FR ELLD 6:06.82 14
6 Wilker, Julia SR NBR 6:56.58 13
7 Duncan, Jessica SR LSH 6:58.61 12
8 Hurst, Brooklyn SO ELLD 7:19.36 11

Event 16 Boys 500 Yard Freestyle
1 Deubler, Jace SR SMM 5:48.92 20
2 Dulin, Devan SO KEN 6:01.71 17
3 Buxton, Tyler JR KEN 6:11.33 16
4 Allen, Aaron SR LSH 6:17.68 15
5 Patterson, Zac JR LCC 6:24.49 14
6 Ketcham, Noah SO KEN 6:39.79 13
7 Page, Koby SR ELLD 6:52.69 12
8 Robertson, Jacob FR MSML 7:59.53 11

Event 17 Girls 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1 NBR 1:43.46 40
1) Johnson, Gia FR 2) Flemming, Katie SO
3) Paul, Taylor SR 4) Heitkamp, Ashton SR
2 ADA 1:43.93 34
1) Oldfield, Carlie FR 2) Bowden, Kaitlyn FR
3) Cole, Paige JR 4) Katayama, Klava SR
25.65 28.69 25.68 23.91
3 LSH 1:51.23 32
1) Curl, Katie SO 2) Rex, Madisyn SR
3) Phillips, Kaitlyn SO 4) Clark, Katie SR
4 CEL 1:53.97 30
1) Bourne, Brooklyn FR 2) Chaney, Logan SR
3) Smith, Payton SO 4) Anderson, Lauren SR
5 ELLD 1:54.96 28
1) Frueh, Evelyn JR 2) Niebel, Lilly JR
3) Bowers, Emily SR 4) Bowers, Avery FR
6 MNST 1:55.07 26
1) Kitzmiller, Rachel SR 2) Meyer, Emma SO
3) Boate, Ella JR 4) Cedarleaf, Cameo FR
7 SMM 1:55.24 24
1) Ott, Taylor FR 2) Hertenstein, Abbi SO
3) Link, Emma FR 4) Link, Alivia JR
8 KEN 2:01.69 22
1) Weaver, Raisa FR 2) Grubbs, Alexis SR
3) Hattery, Grace SR 4) Hunt, Riley FR

Event 18 Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
1 LSH 1:30.82 40
1) Patterson, Evan SR 2) Spyker, Charles SR
3) Briggs, John JR 4) Curl, Benjamin SR
2 SMM 1:31.77 34
1) Lucas, Kyle SR 2) Hertenstein, Austin JR
3) Spees, Xander JR 4) Krebs, Charlie JR
3 MNST 1:35.01 32
1) Clune, Nicholas JR 2) Stammen, Lucas SO
3) Magoto, Joseph JR 4) Stammen, Ben JR
4 ELLD 1:38.59 30
1) Frueh, Jon SR 2) Hullinger, Jaden SR
3) Niebel, Nick JR 4) Carder, BJ SR
5 KEN 1:43.74 28
1) Thomas, Garrett SR 2) Newman, Gaige SR
3) Wright, Keegan JR 4) Hale, Cater FR
6 ADA 1:44.30 26
1) Dellifield, Ian JR 2) Wells, Hunter SR
3) Ferguson, Riley SO 4) Spar, Isaac SR
7 NBR 1:46.86 24
1) Ashman, Zach SO 2) Bernhold, Patrick FR
3) Boyle, Landin SR 4) Gabel, Owen SO
8 MSML 1:48.32 22
1) Bruns, Riley SO 2) Partington, Kevin SO
3) Smith, Dean SO 4) Brunswick, Joshua SR

Event 19 Girls 100 Yard Backstroke
1 Conn, Kenzie SR CEL 59.59 20
2 Niekamp, Kylie FR MSML 1:01.85 17
3 Meffley, Payton JR LBL 1:03.12 16
4 Oldfield, Carlie FR ADA 1:03.46 15
30.54 32.92
5 Guggenbiller, Emma JR CEL 1:03.92 14
6 Morris, Taylor SO LSH 1:05.13 13
7 Johnson, Gia FR NBR 1:06.51 12
8 Heitkamp, Ashton SR NBR 1:06.97 11

Event 20 Boys 100 Yard Backstroke
Name Yr School Finals Time
1 Spees, Xander JR SMM 56.67 20
2 Spyker, Charles SR LSH 56.68 17
3 Clune, Nicholas JR MNST 57.24 16
4 Briggs, John JR LSH 58.78 15
5 Thomas, Garrett SR KEN 1:02.48 14
6 Dulin, Devan SO KEN 1:10.58 13
7 Newman, Gaige SR KEN 1:11.84 12
8 Brown, Elijah JR LSH 1:14.03 11

Event 21 Girls 100 Yard Breaststroke
Name Yr School Finals Time
1 Gass, Claire JR CEL 1:06.80 20
2 Paul, Taylor SR NBR 1:12.86 17
3 Rex, Karlyn SO LSH 1:15.72 16
4 Whitlatch, Caroline FR NBR 1:15.90 15
5 Cole, Paige JR ADA 1:16.48 14
36.10 40.38
6 Clark, Mallory SR LBL 1:17.18 13
7 Link, Alivia JR SMM 1:17.50 12
8 Curl, Katie SO LSH 1:17.87 11

Event 22 Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke
1 Lucas, Kyle SR SMM 1:00.26 20
2 Patterson, Evan SR LSH 1:02.37 17
3 Stammen, Lucas SO MNST 1:07.32 16
4 Frueh, Jon SR ELLD 1:08.20 15
5 Niebel, Nick JR ELLD 1:08.93 14
6 Dellifield, Ian JR ADA 1:11.14 13
33.12 38.02
7 Filipponi, Riccardo SR LCC 1:12.44 12
8 Magoto, Joseph JR MNST 1:12.47 11

Event 23 Girls 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
1 CEL 3:47.67 40
1) Gass, Claire JR 2) Rolfes, Zoe SR
3) Guggenbiller, Emma JR 4) Conn, Kenzie SR
2 NBR 4:00.12 34
1) Jiang, Annie FR 2) Niekamp, Vivian JR
3) Speelman, Alana SR 4) Heitkamp, Diana JR
3 LSH 4:00.58 32
1) Morris, Taylor SO 2) Clark, Katie SR
3) Rex, Madisyn SR 4) Fischbach, Kelsey SR
4 KEN 4:33.69 30
1) Grubbs, Alexis SR 2) Hattery, Grace SR
3) Weaver, Raisa FR 4) Hunt, Riley FR
5 ELLD 4:41.43 28
1) Bowers, Emily SR 2) Hurst, Brooklyn SO
3) Niebel, Lilly JR 4) Frueh, Evelyn JR
6 MSML 4:55.30 26
1) Kelch, Lydia FR 2) Kramer, Natalie SR
3) Mescher, Katie SO 4) Niekamp, Kylie FR
7 LBL 5:18.14 24
1) Ackerman, Kierra JR 2) McLeod, Julia SO
3) Daniels, Riley SO 4) Deters, Lucy SO
8 SMM 5:18.15 22
1) Amstutz, Raegan SO 2) Poe, Clara SO
3) Wehnes, Raeh Mae FR 4) Ackroyd, Elizabeth SO

Event 24 Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay
Team Relay Finals Time
1 ELLD 3:43.80 40
1) Carder, BJ SR 2) Page, Koby SR
3) Frueh, Jon SR 4) Simmons, Garrett SR
2 LSH 3:52.27 34
1) Austin, Kaden JR 2) Delgado, Ethan SO
3) Allen, Aaron SR 4) Spyker, Thomas SO
3 KEN 3:55.76 32
1) Wright, Keegan JR 2) Kindell, Wyatt FR
3) Thomas, Garrett SR 4) Hale, Cater FR
4 SMM 4:01.90 30
1) MacLean, Kameron JR 2) Springer, Mason FR
3) Milner, Connor SO 4) Deubler, Jace SR
5 NBR 4:09.65 28
1) Ashman, Zach SO 2) Huber, Griffin JR
3) Boyle, Landin SR 4) Gabel, Owen SO
6 MNST 4:11.95 26
1) Werling, Samuel SR 2) Hanson, Nate FR
3) Kitzmiller, Forrest SR 4) Prenger, Spencer SR
7 MSML 4:48.42 24
1) Brunswick, Cole FR 2) Robertson, Jacob FR
3) Moles, Noah SO 4) Jones, Logan SO
8 ADA 4:58.40 22
1) Wells, Xander FR 2) Daugherty, Connor FR
3) Miller, Brayden FR 4) Bassit, Jacob JR
33.89 1:17.02 35.81 1:17.07

Ada swims in the Div. III districts Feb. 14-15 at Bowling Green, with the state meet again at Canton Feb. 19-22.

Marshall University-bound Katayama is aiming for her fourth consecutive trip to the state meet in Canton.

Tags: