Home
It's where Ada gets its news!
December 3, 2021
 

You are here

People

Scott Allison gives Kiwanis members the inside details of how to put on a harvest and herb festival

President Myrna McCurdy called the weekly meeting of the Ada Kiwanis Club at 12 noon on Tuesday September 17, at McIntosh Center, Ohio Northern University.

Jon Umphress offered the invocation.

Elizabeth McKinney, vice-president ONU Circle, K was welcomed as a guest.

The birthdays of Charles Van Dyne, David MacDonald and Marilyn Green were noted.

The membership anniversary of Harold Friesner (September 21, 2007) was also noted.

The wedding anniversary of Joe and Linda Ferguson (September 23, 1972)-41 years was also noted.

Members were asked to keep Mark Light and Al Baillis in our prayers.

Adelyn Althaus wins Icon football contest week 4

The winner of Week 4 of The Icon Football Contest is Adelyn Althaus.  Adelyn and David Glick both correctly picked 14 games this week.  They both predicted the same tie-breakers as well.  Adelyn was declared the winner because her picks were entered first.  Congratulations Adelyn!

Other contestants:

13 correct - Chris Boisvert, Mark Delisle, Tater Hooker and Todd Fleharty.

12 correct - Brandon Huber, Duane Bollenbacher, Jared Lehman, Mary Glick and Nathan Davis.

11 correct - Andy Marquart, April Coughlam, Barry Schneck, Bill Edwards, Brad Smith, Jerry Cupples, Jim Dillman, John Schmutz, Mandy LeVeck, Rich Johnson and Scoot Parkins.

Harvest and Herb Fest Ada's main fall attraction - and it's Saturday

Here's Saturday's Ada Area Chamber of Commerce's Harvest and Herb Fest schedule:

9 .m. - 4 p.m. - Booths open
10 a.m. - Main Street parade

Cole Motors Parking Lot
Noon - National Anthem, Ada High School marching band
Followed by the crowning of the 2013 Ada Harvest and Herb Queen

At the Ada Railroad Park
1 p.m. - Liberty National Bank kiddie tractor pull (registration begins at 12:30 p.m.)

Musical performers
Kevin Plaugher will perform from 12:30 to 1:45 p.m.
Mike Wright and Jim Boedicker will take the stage from 2:15 to 3 p.m

Ada Kiwanis Club hears about the Underground Railroad

President Myrna McCurdy called the weekly meeting of the Ada Kiwanis Club to order at 12 noon on Tuesday, September 10 at McIntosh Center, ONU.

Jon Umphress offered the invocation.

The following guests were introduced: David Faulkner, Allie Puntel and Elizabeth McKinney.

The 45th wedding anniversary of Bruce and Sandy Neely (September 14, 1968) was noted.

Joe Ferguson reported that the club’s donation to the Buyers Club at the Hardin County Fair Livestock Show was a good investment. 19 fair animals were purchased by the group.

In business:

ONU's Miss Minnesota is 4th runner-up in Miss America Pageant

Rebecca Yeh, Ohio Northern University student, and Miss Minnesota, became the 4th runner-up in the 2014 Miss America Pageant Sunday night in Atlantic City.

After winning Thursday's talent competition it was obvious that she would break through to the top 15 finalists, which she did. But she continued up the ladder and was among the last five finalists standing.

As fourth runner up she receives a $10,000 scholarship. 
3rd runner up - Miss Florida
2nd runner up - Miss Oklahoma
1st runner up - Miss California
Miss America 2014 - Miss New York

Nathan Davis winner of Icon's week 3 football contest

Nathan Davis is the winner of Week 3 of the Icon football contest, according to Corey Greer, contest judge. Davis, Melina Woods and Tater Hooker all correctly picked 11 games. Davis was declared the winner by virtue of the first tie-breaker. 

Other contestants:

10 correct - Adelyn Althaus, Ben Reineke, Bill Edwards, David Glick, Jim Dillman, Nathan Lamb and Todd Fleharty.

9 correct - Barry Schneck, Brad Smith, Coral Lamb, Duane Bollenbacher, John Clevidence, John Dailey, Mark Delisle, Nathan Curtis, Randy Stewart, Rich Johnson and Seth Burkholder.

Pages